Solved

Change the location of a DB in a report of CR 8

Posted on 2001-08-05
7
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I change the location of a database in a Report of CR 8.5 at runtime?
0
Comment
Question by:macob
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6352928
Two ways:

First:
You can use a DSN.
Create one in your control panel (or admin tools in w2k) and let CR connect to that.
If your path changes, just alter the DSN.

Second:
Build a connect string dynamicly and let CR connect to that string.
You can read the location of the db from the registry or let the user input it.

I prefer using the DSN.

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 

Author Comment

by:macob
ID: 6354343
Could you give me an example of how to make both?
I'll upgrade to 100 points
0
 

Author Comment

by:macob
ID: 6369116
any help?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6370120
Sorry, didn't have much time lately...

I can give you an example for DataReport.
As far as I remember (I don't use CR anymore !) it worked approx. the same.
Is that ok with you ?

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 100 total points
ID: 6419690
macob:
Is your problem solved ?
Can I help you any further ?

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6452479
macob,

I believe roverm gave you a solution to your problem. I see that you were looking to delete this question.

If roverm's suggestions didn't solve your problem, can you tell us why? Otherwise I think it would be appropriate to accept roverm's comments.

modder
Community Support Admin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6484773
Force-Accepted

modder
community Support
0