Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to expand the 'ROOT'

Posted on 2001-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have HP-UX workstation and I want to expand the disk space for the root '/' and it's not online so I need to do unmount then mount it again, so how to extend the root logical volume ???

  - Champion
0
Comment
Question by:Champion
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Otetelisanu earned 200 total points
ID: 6363123
2-Possibility

1. New disk and with ufsdump copy
(small disk -->large disk)
and after copy the large disk new id as boot disk
or with eprom modus the new disk as bootable.

2. Example /opt
   cp -pr /opt/* /newdisk/opt
   rm -r /opt
   ln -s /newdisk/opt /opt

  or another directory but caution
  not directory where need to boot system
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7774659
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by Otetelisanu

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7864300
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0