Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inserting a file into Contacts?

Posted on 2001-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I Insert a file into a Contact where does this get saved? Does this become part of the PST file? and what happeneds when I syncronize with a handheld?
0
Comment
Question by:zen770
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 6353144
Assuming that you picked "Insert" or "Insert as Attachment", then yes a copy of the file gets stored in the PST file.

Not sure because I don't own one, but I would guess the data doesn't get replicated to the hand held since there is a limited amount of memory.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6353642
I just tried it - no it doesn't get transfered to handheld

A copy of the file would get saved in the PST file
0