Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use the STL (Standard Template Library) With CE

Posted on 2001-08-05
14
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I was trying to use a list but
#include <list>
gives me the error that the include file is not found?

How can I use STL on CE.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thedogeater
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mathought earned 150 total points
ID: 6354160
I tried it too. Scanning the header files of the MS CE Platform Builder / eMbedded Visual C++, none of the STL files are there.

You can always copy the ones from the standard Visual C++ 6 libraries. It should work, though I have not tried it myself.

Maybe Microsoft preferes you used their MFC...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 6358596
hmm Thanks.

I have never used Visual C++ so do not even know how to
even start to try to use the Visual C++ 6 libraries, are
thay just named differently?
Can you give me a good URL or clue :+)

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mathought
ID: 6359589
To the best of my knowledge you have three option:
1) Find and use someone elses class that implements a list.
2) Use MFC.
3) Try using the <list> from Visual C++ 6. If you installs Visutal C++6 in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio then you should find the STL files in: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\Include and copy the files you need. But I am not sure it will work...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 6359607
Thanks
I was looking at CList and it look ok I supose
I will have to see.
I dont know why thay cant just use STL like I want:+)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mathought
ID: 6359648
I have an idea why...
Let's say I was you and indeed I chose to work with CList and other MFC. now let's further assume that sometime later I want to switch to a different OS (non-Microsoft)other than CE. Oops, now that my code has MFC it isn't so portable, so I'll have to stay with Microsoft CE...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 6359670
yep there stinkers!
I tell you something else
I have been haveing problems
with. Are there any places I
can find CE code? little examples
and the like beyod the ones thay
ship with the IDE?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 6371083
STL isn't supported on CE yet.  Rumor is it will be for eMbedded Visual C++ 4.0, but we'll see.  MFC does a much better job, and the runtime is in the ROM of all Windows CE devices, so it saves space.

SSR
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 6402165
You can get STL for CE at the Dinkumware site:

http://www.dinkumware.com/libdace.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 6518007
STL will be supported on Windows CE 4.0 (codename Talisker), but it is not supported by MS now.

SSR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gprieck
ID: 6540134
Silicon Graphics and HP have ported STL for CE.  I have used this version in several projects with eMbedded Visual C++ 3.0.  

http://users.iol.it/g.govi/stlport_ce_en.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6780617
This question has been locked for months with a proposed answer, awaiting your acceptance of it to grade and close it.  Did it help you or is more needed here?

If the Proposed Answer did not solve you problem, please reject it and comment as to your status today.  If another's input served your need, then accept that comment as the answer to grade and close this item.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6843071
SECOND REQUEST, ADMINISTRATION HAS BEEN ADVISED.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11965038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20154877.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164526.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164411.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165525.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20197388.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245030.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244734.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177058.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11848579.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116306.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163513.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152719.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:serbersan
ID: 8630658
Hello¡


I'm using Embedded Visual C++, and I'm using the SGI version of STL.

I've followed the instructions to install it, I decompressed in c:\program files\stl the zip I've downloaded from the homepage and I've included the path in the compiler options. I've included the .h in the header file:
#include <vector>
#include <iterator>
...
...
vector<int> tarea;
vector<int>::iterator elemento;

The problem is that when I rebuild the project in the line I declare the iterator:

vector<int>::iterator elemento;

I have the following error:

:\Fuentes\agenda\AgendaTareas.h(38) : error C2653: 'vector<int,class std::__default_alloc_template<1,0> >' : is not a class or namespace name
C:\Fuentes\agenda\AgendaTareas.h(38) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'elemento'
C:\Fuentes\agenda\AgendaTareas.h(38) : error C2501: 'iterator' : missing storage-class or type specifiers
C:\Fuentes\agenda\AgendaTareas.h(38) : error C2501: 'elemento' : missing storage-class or type specifiers


Could you help me please.

Thanks in advance¡¡

Sergio
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mathought
ID: 8658907
try
std::vector<int>::iterator elemento;

instead of

vector<int>::iterator elemento;
0