[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to disable crontab?

Posted on 2001-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,977 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-06
I don't want to allow users to use crontab in linux server.
what can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:stanleyhuen
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6353736
The easiest way is to uninstall it!

How you do this depends on which distro you use.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 80 total points
ID: 6354171
Easy, only list the users that should be able to have crontabs in /etc/cron.allow. If that file exists and has one or more names in it any users not listed in the file will not be allowed to create crontab files. For more information see "man crontab".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:olidel
ID: 6355931
Hi,

    Another way not very elegant but ...   If you don' run the crond daemon, nothing will happen.

Hope this help.

Bye

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6356037
or you could move /usr/bin/crontab to crontab.old

Regards Mike

www.unixonline.co.uk
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6356379
The problem with removing crond or otherwise inactivating it is that you break other things, like log file rolling and other cleanup activities. The preferred solution is simply to restrict access. That's why there are cron.allow and cron.deny files.
0