Solved

Dr. Watson ACCESS Violation Error

Posted on 2001-08-05
9
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
While performing Compile and Save of a module I am now getting a Dr. Watson ACCESS Violation error.  This is happening if I try to compact the database or compile and save any of the procedures or code in any form.  

Bob Scriver
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Scriver
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6353547
hi scriverb,

what access version is this?
What windows version?

Also, can u post the exact message?

cheers
Ricky
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bob Scriver
ID: 6353584
Paurths:
Thanks for the comeback.  ACCESS 97, Windows NT 4.0 and the message is:

An application error has occurred and an application error log is being generated

msaccess.exe  Exception: access violation (0xc0000005), Address: 0x6517daaa

Now after returning to a backup working database I have reentered the most recent code that was entered before the problem and have found a Mid$ function call that could start at position 0 in some instances but I thought that that would only cause an error during the execution of the code.  I was just trying to compile the modules when this occurred.  After fixing this code I have now been able to get everything working right with no errors.  But, I do want to understand the meaning of this problem.  What I did to create it so that I can avoid it in the future.

I can send you the problem code if you would like.  

Bob Scriver
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6353886
ok Bob,

i can test it tomorrow at work then, where i have NT 4.0 also: ricky.thijs@pandora.be

cheers
Ricky
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bob Scriver
ID: 6354360
Paurths,  I have sent you an email with the code and a sample database.  

Bob Scriver
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6355860
Dr watson is very sparse and vague error. Usually in Access it is the result of the way methods are used.
For instance in the properties windows you access a property using down arrow key Vs Mouseclick. For such a case the MS explanation is use down arrow instead of mouse click. It is also very strange that it does not happen on all machines. My users for an app were getting this message but not me. Thus I was not able to troubleshoot it. Finaly I just decided (just a hunch) to convert all the make table to append queries and bingo, Dr watson was cured..
Good debugging skills are very helpful here...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6357131
??????????
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bob Scriver
ID: 6357721
devetha,
Sorry about the delay in responding, meetings, etc.  I have solved my problem as I stated earlier.  Just dropping back to a backup copy of the database and reentering the code with a slight variation.  Everything is working as planned with no more problem.  Thank god for keeping backups of working copies of our databases.  

It is still puzzling but I believe that the form got corrupted during a compile and was not able to correct itself.  I have had that happen before and lost a lot of work while having to recereate a form.  But not this time.  I only work on working copies of my databases and swap them up every two hours during development.  That way I can keep most of my hair in my head rather than pulling it out in frustration.

Thanks again for the suggestions.

Bob Scriver
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
devtha earned 100 total points
ID: 6406653
reverting back to a backup will not solve this you may get this again.
Try running this command form the start - run
msaccess /decompile
then select your database. Then do a compile and save all mods and then do a compact.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bob Scriver
ID: 6406706
Thank you.  That is easy enough.  I will do this in the future if I get the same problem.

Bob Scriver
0