Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Animation to One's VB Project

Posted on 2001-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello.

I have seen some applications where, when you click on the "About Application..." menu item, you get a bottom-to-top scrolling. This usually lists the people who developed the application. It scrolls like the end credits to a movie.

I have also seen splash screens with some sort of animation with them.

Could someone tell me how/where to go to get these, especially the splash screen?

JimNowlin
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andysalih earned 300 total points
ID: 6353537

     SCROLLING SPLASH SCREEN This splash screen is guaranteed to catch your user's attention. The purpose of this VB project is to demonstrate how to effectively create a Scrolling Splash Screen. The scrolling splash screen lets the user display a typical splash screen with alot of additional functionality. For starters any background can be used for the back drop of the screen (see Screen Shot). Additionally the text that is displayed on the screen is read from a text file at runtime. By putting the text in a file, an organization can change the text at their leasure and even put the file on the network where every one can read it or it can be customized on each machine. With this capability, a company can use the text file as a means to notify their users of something every time they launch the application by simply updating the file. Additionally the text scrolls from the bottom of the form to the top of the form at a user defined rate (this works alot like credits do at the end of a movie). Also the text (if desired) and be faded from one color to any other color, creating a gradient effect. Also the user has the ability to format the text. The user can specify that the text be centered, left justified, or right justified. Additionally the user can even specify a X offset, that basically permits the user to specify a margine. This code is very modular and can quickly be incorporated into any project
 
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.11711/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm


THAT DOES EXACTLY WHAT YOU REQUIRE

cheers
Andy

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6354250
Hi
Take a look on my code at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=895

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 6361302
Thanks Andy. This should do nicely.

Jim
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6361411
very welcome, hope it does the job

cheers
Andy
0