Solved

Problems with oracle 8.1.7 and windows 2000

Posted on 2001-08-05
5
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have installed oracle database 8.1.6 on a windows 2000 server with not problems.  However when I install oracle database 8.1.7 the service starts, but when I try to use the worksheet at sign on I receive error ORA-27101 shared memory realm does not exist.  Any suggestions

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:millerkb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ramkb earned 100 total points
ID: 6353839

Hi,

Check your registry settings:

regedit

Under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\HOMEx (for each ORACLE_HOME)

ORACLE_SID (same as Database)
ORACLE_HOME (your Database's ORACLE_HOME)
ORA_SID_AUTOSTART = TRUE

If you find these settings ok, check your SQLNET.ORA file under $ORACLE_HOME\network\admin directory.

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES=(NTS)
If you find this line comment this out.  There is a bug associated with this parameter.

Hope this solves your problem..
- Ramesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerkb
ID: 6353888
When I commented out SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES=(NTS)
and tried to use worksheet I received 'error accessing DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO' the error was ora-06553  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ramkb
ID: 6354540

Hi,

Did you run data dictionary scripts after creating your database?  Generally this error points that you need to run some or all of these scripts.

Connect to your database as internal
sqlplus internal
or
svrmgr
connect internal

Run catalog.sql, catproc.sql, standard.sql and catexp.sql

You can find these scripts under

$ORACLE_HOME\rdbms\admin

Cheers,
Ramesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6371363
This message occures when oracle have a resource problem in order to start the background processes.
Try to specify enough memory segments and semaphores specified in /etc/system, use the following guidelines.

Definitions

SEMMNS Total semaphores available on the system as a whole
SEMMNI  Maximum number of SETs of semaphores (number of identifiers)
SEMMSL  Limits the maximum number of semaphores available in any one set
(Some platforms only).

Guidelines

First list out the 'processes' parameter from the "init<SID>.ora" file.

SEMMNS

Sum the number of processes in the "init<SID>.ora" file, this is the number of semaphores required by
Oracle to start ALL databases. Add to this any other system requirements and ensure SEMMNS is AT LEAST
this value.

SEMMNS >= SUM of 'processes' for all Databases + other system requirements.

For Oracle 8.0.x and 8.1.x allocate twice as many semaphores as are in the "init<SID>.ora" file on startup.
For example, if processes = 200, Oracle will need 400 to startup the SGA. This
needs to be part of your calculations.

Example for Oracle 8.1.6:

If you have 3 databases and the "init.ora" files have 100  150 and 200 processes allocated for each
database then you would add up the three numbers 100+150+200 = 450 and an extra 10 processes per database
450+30 = 480. You would need to set SEMMNS to at least twice this number (480 *2 = 960 SEMMNS=960).

SEMMNI

Semaphores are allocated by Unix in 'sets' of up to SEMMSL semaphores per set. You can have a MAXIMUM
of SEMMNI sets on the system at any one time. SEMMNI is an arbitrary figure which is best set to a round
figure no smaller that the smallest 'processes' figure for any database on the system, in our example
we would set SEMMNI=100 (see above).

SEMMSL

We usually set SEMMSL to the same value as SEMMNI.

Enter Kernel Parameters in /etc/system

Reboot the Solaris Machine after editing /etc/system. Do an ipcs -s to find out what semaphores are
hold by oracle. If no oracle processes are running then no semaphores should be hold by the owner oracle.
To remove the semaphores do an iprm -s ID where ID the semaphore identifier.

*
* Kernel Parameters for Oracle 8.1.6 (Example for three DB's)
*
set shmsys:shminfo_shmmax=4294967295
set shmsys:shminfo_shmmin=1
set shmsys:shminfo_shmmni=100
set shmsys:shminfo_shmseg=10
set semsys:seminfo_semmni=100
set semsys:seminfo_semmsl=100
set semsys:seminfo_semmns=1000
set semsys:seminfo_semopm=100


0
 

Author Comment

by:millerkb
ID: 6426999
When I removed windows 2000 active directory and reinstalled oracle 8.1.7 everything work.  Then I installed active directory and changed the sqlnet.ora file to comment out.

#SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES=(NTS)

After this oracle 8.1.7 work when the active directory was installed.  This was not a problem for 8.1.6.

Thank you
0