Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win  32 - 1400 invalid windows Handle

Posted on 2001-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello,


When i"m exit my application i got strange error


win  32 - 1400 invalid windows Handle

why ?
0
Comment
Question by:asi
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6353922
Hi Asi!

Is it an exception or an error box? Try to go through your program step by step with the IDE debugger.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 6353940
error box after the FormDestroy finished
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 6354011
Difficult thing. The only thing I can suggest is this: Compile your project with debug units (see project options) on. This case the debugger can also go through Borland's units (e.g. forms.pas etc) step by step. You'll have to dig and fine the location, where the box is shown. Then you can look at the callstack (see debug menu). Perhaps you'll then find the reason for the error box. You'll have to play Sherlock Holmes...   :-(

Regards, Madshi.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6355454
This sounds as if you mess around with window handles inside Delphi components.
Concentrate on the changed handles.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msedi
ID: 6362842
Hi Madhsi,

I have the same problem when I handle with threads and there's something wrong in the thread. Somehow the resource interfere - I think - and this happens a lot when I access a TTreeView in my thread.

Good luck,
Martin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6362854
Hi Martin!

>> and this happens a lot when I access a TTreeView in my thread

Fact is that the VCL is not thread safe (shame on Borland). That means you should not access VCL components from other threads than the main thread. You can go around this problem by using pure win32 APIs for updating your tree view.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6844656
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. ADMINISTRATION HAS BEEN ADVISED AND WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  There are a total of 57 open questions for you, any not shown here have ZERO comments added, so you can delete them directly.

Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11624838.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11837819.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12000718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20015588.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20033766.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20060547.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086506.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20087146.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20099988.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103524.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105868.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124168.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126164.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126258.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127406.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11610958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136024.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147343.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163581.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167166.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177854.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185774.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185782.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20211426.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20211827.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229407.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20231198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20238567.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20238568.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20238571.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241871.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242268.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246106.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250445.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251868.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254886.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254704.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255422.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262552.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265275.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270259.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270694.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271885.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171579.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265222.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265219.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269116.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6887781
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0