[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

registry problem- 16 bit Windows Subsystem

Posted on 2001-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When I try to run certain programs, which are apparently 16 bit programs, I get a dialogue that reads: "16 bit Windows subsystem- SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers.  VDD.  Virtual Device Driver format in the registry is invalid.  Cjoose 'Close' to terminate the application."  A 'Close" and an 'Ignore" button are provided.

The registry line referred to appears to be located at:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers

the right pane line referred to is:
(VDD)  REG_MULTI_SZ  C:\Progra~1\Symantec\S32EVNT1.DLL

I have not installed any symantec programs for quite a while.

How to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:hardin
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6354150
If the above tip does not help,

I would install te newest VGA and audio drivers for your system.

Get the latest patches thru windowsupdate including sp2

and run
 the SFC using start - run - sfc.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1200 total points
ID: 6354431
Hi Hardin!

S32EVNT1.dll and SYMevnt.386 are two files that exist in both the ..\System32 and ...\Symantec directories that MUST have the same file dates. The error your seeing is a misnomer, as it really doesn't have anything to do with 16-bit Windows. The two sets of files created by the anti-virus installer must be dated the same with the exception of the S32EVNT1.dll in the ...\symantec directory. Unfortunately though, Symantec hasn't correct their web installer to allow for WFP.

There are 3 POSSIBLE solutions to this problem:

1. Stop the Norton AntiVirus Client Service. This should prevent the error from occuring.

or

2. An update can be downloaded from Symantec's Website that forces the files to be in synch with each other.

or

3. Delete the right pane reg entry:

(VDD)  REG_MULTI_SZ  C:\Progra~1\Symantec\S32EVNT1.DLL

Web Site Address:
 http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/files/symevnt/symevnt.html

File to download: SEVINST.EXE

Dennis
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:hardin
ID: 6354746
Thank you all.  I used dew associates #2, did the trick.  An interesting problem, particularly in light of fact that Microsoft acknowledges there is a problem and seems, in the first URL cited by steven lewis above, to accept responsibility for it.

It appears that Norton antivirus may cause the problem again when virus definitions are next updated, or maybe only when program is updated.  So I copied the file SEVINST.EXE to my desktop.  If I need it again it will be handy.  

Thanks again.  I've been visiting experts exchange with a variety of problems for I think about 2 years now, hasn't failed me yet.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6354756
Glad I could help!

Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beachbt
ID: 9650592
I had the same problem.  Solution #3, deleting the key worked for me.  I worry, though, about what effect this will have on NAV, since the DLL reference is now missing.
0