Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adLockReadOnly

Posted on 2001-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Experts,

A Text box is bound to an ADODC, the ADODC's LockType=adLockReadOnly.
In run time, when edit the text in the Text box and then tried to move to next record, an error message appeared and the record was restored automatically. Ok, fine. But since then, I just cannot move to other records.
What I should do so that after ADODC gives an error message and restores the record, users can continue move to other record?
0
Comment
Question by:johnwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6353914
what was the error message ?

Andy

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6354320
set the adStatus parameter to adStatusCancel in the WillMove event.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 150 total points
ID: 6354900
May be your cursor type is adOpenForwardOnly. Try setting it to adOpenStatic or adOpenKeySet.

Hope this helps.
0