[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cfg Trident 3D Image 9750 for TV Out

Posted on 2001-08-05
10
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I picked up a second hand trident 3d image 9750 AGP video card. I downloaded the drivers from the tridentmicro web site and it works - except that I can't figure out how to configure it to use the TV out.

It has a tab in the driver options called "display device" that has a box with a picture of a monitor in it, but there doesn't seem to be anything you can actually _do_ there to change the output from monitor to TV.

Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:azahra
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6354232
Are you sure you got the drivers for the TV out version ?

Are there any seperate utilities that are included ?

TV out may simply be on at all times !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6354234
Is it possible the TV out functionality is not working ( it is second hand ! ).

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6354261
It may not detect the TV unless connected and powered on prior to booting up...T
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 200 total points
ID: 6354333
SysExpert is right. If you got the wronf drivers the tab you need may not appear.

Try a search for trident 3d image 9750 AGP video card.

I have an NVidia, mine has an Output Device tab which allows you to change from Analog Monitor to TV by clicking the radio button.

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:azahra
ID: 6354551
It is definitely the right driver. The card identifies itself as a 3D Image 9750 on boot up - these are the drivers I installed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6354620
IS it possible that there is a 9750 model with and without the TV out option ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:azahra
ID: 6357499
I made some progress overnight. I downloaded the dos drivers which come with a collection of utilities.

One of the utilities allows you to switch between crt and tv mode which I did successfully. It only works in dos mode though.

So I think this rules out some of the more obvious guesses at the problem. But still leaves the mystery of the windows driver "display device" tab.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6357510
Do you have the latest DirextX drivers?

http://download.microsoft.com/download/winme/Update/8.0/winme/EN-US/DX80eng.exe

Take a look at the drivers listed here:
http://www.pcdrivers.com/alpha.htm

reghakr
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6357521
1) Do a start -run- SFC.

2) Form a real DOS prompt do

scanreg /fix

I would uninstall the drivers.

cleanup the registry again, possibly deleting any Keys that pertain to the previous drivers, and re-install the drivers.

Maybe this will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azahra
ID: 6371371
I've given up on this one and pulled the card out. Thanks for at least providing some info on a similar card.
0