?
Solved

Browse to given cell location

Posted on 2001-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
how can I select a given  cell location

e.g: WC2000


thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:drnadeem
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cri earned 120 total points
ID: 6354798
Within VBA Excel/97, one alternative is:

Sub TryThis()
    ActiveSheet.Range("CW2000").Select
End Sub

However, as "WC2000" does not exist and you might need a hyperlink, an auto-open macro, etc., please state what you actually want to accomplish.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:macbone2
ID: 7069691
Right, I know this but is there a way to make a selected range the top left cell in focus?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 7071017
Sub TryThis()
   'Replace ActiveSheet by the appropriate worksheet
   Application.Goto reference:=ActiveSheet.Range("c5:e10"), Scroll:=True
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:macbone2
ID: 7072357
Thanks cri. Yeah I discovered this yesterday (with the aid of an amateur at the office) I must have been having a brainstorm, it never occurred to me to record a macro with F5 (find range)Dumb or wot

macbone2
0