Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

firewall about mails

Posted on 2001-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
 i want to know whether there are some firewall that can
reject those mails with known virus or special content bef
ore mail server accept them? if has,where can i find it?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:wingboad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 30 total points
ID: 6355072
Procmail (you can find it by searching on freshmeat) you will find that any major virus/worm/etc threat will probably get reported on http://slashdot.org/ and comeone will post a comment with a procmail rule that filters it., and they are probably other places to look at well (securityfocus.com most likely).

Procmail will not filter it before it gets to the mailserver, but it will filter it once it gets to the mailserver so you need to have a local mail server for everyone to pick up their mail from.

you can find it by searching on http://freshmeat.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
ID: 6355568
Hi,

Have a look at http://securityportal.com/virus/linuxsoftware.html. This shows various email scanners available for sendmail / qmail, etc.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
ID: 6355575
Oops, above url had a period at the end of it .. try http://securityportal.com/virus/linuxsoftware.html  .
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6358484
To dorward:
   ok,it seems that Procmail is a independent software that
i should install,but as i known,/usr/bin/procmail is a part
of SENDMAIL,is this related with that Procmail software in
your surgestion ? thanks a lot

To ifincham:
   thank you for your advice,but i could not visit that URL
you gave me,it always show me "no DNS name" sth like that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6358548
Procmail is a seperate program but your system might package it with sendmail (and sendmail must be configured to use it).

The system works a little like this:

Incoming mail goes to sendmail

sendmail is configured to pass it on to procmail for local dilevery

procmail checks for a ~/.procmailrc and /etc/procmailrc file and acts on their insturctions

If they don't exist it just puts the mail in the normal mail spool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6362272
oh,dorward:
   thanks a lot,i found that my system really has installed
procmail RPM package,but i don't find any "procmailrc" file
coming with this RPM package,should i create it by myself?
   anyway,i will accept your answer before you reply this
message.
   BTW,i went to "http://slashdot.org/" and found it's hard
to find what i want,do you have any idea?
   say thanks again, have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6362846
I'm not quite sure of the file for a global procmail config file (I use a user only one), its also quite tricky to set up. Consult the documentation to sort this one.

A google search is a good way, for example:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=procmail+SirCam
turns up:
http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/opinions/3674/1/
as the first link and this includes the following procmail recipe:


:0 D
* ^Content-Type:
* multipart.*"----[A-F0-9]+_Outlook_Express_message_boundary"
/home/mph/Mail/things_to_read

Which filters any SirCam mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6366534
thank you very much.i will check it though
0