Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

!! WINZIP - Span Multiple Volumes !!

Posted on 2001-08-05
13
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Expert,

Just a quick question - How does one zip a 20MB file into 5 x 4MB files on the hardisk? Can WInzip do it, or would I need a third party proggy for that?

Many thanks
Frohike
0
Comment
Question by:Frohike
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6354661
no without help from third part software, eve nwinzip dont have such feauture in defining you own zip file size.

But there is a software called wplit that you ca nuse ti define you own spanning size called x-split

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10096-100-4577074.html

RegaRDS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 6354663
Try winrar, it has file splitting and compression.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6354719
Here is a list of freeware file spliters
http://www.webattack.com/freeware/downloader/fwfilesplit.shtml

Here is a list of shareware file splitters
http://www.webattack.com/shareware/downloader/swfilesplit.shtml


http://www.alexfauland.com/

Goetz's File Splitter will take a large file and split it up into smaller files that can fit on floppies or used in e-mail attachments. Goetz's File Splitter comes in handy if you have a file that's too large to fit on a floppy. It's also good if you have an e-mail account that limits the size of file attachments
http://www.lawrencegoetz.com/programs/gfsplit.htm

FileUtilX ActiveX Control
http://www.mckisicsoftware.com/FileUtilX.htm

FileSplit is an award winning utility to split large files into small, manageable files that can be more easily copied to diskettes and transferred by email.
http://www.partridgesoft.com/fsplit.htm

WinSplit 95 is a file splitting tool excellently integrated into the Windows 95 environment. Using WinSplit 95, you are able to split large files in smaller parts, so you can handle them with floppy disks. This action is reversible of course. This tools is absolutely easy to use, just drag and drop and click with your mouse
http://www.ms-inf.ch/winsplit/

File Fission Wizard is the easiest way to split a file into smaller pieces. It is perfect for creating a backup of important files onto disks and to copy files to and from your laptop to a second computer. FFW uses an intuitive interface, and a batch file for recombining your files. Installation is just as easy, simply run FFWSETUP to begin.
http://www.alberts.com/authorpages/00013271/prod_175.htm

Several splitters are listed on this page
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/File_Splitting_Utilities/

File Splitting Tools - Freeware
http://www.nonags.com/nonags/filesplit.html


http://www.davecentral.com/filesplit.html

SplitWinCL is a file splitting utility for Windows 95/98.
http://cplusplus.8m.com/SplitWinCL/


The Crazy One
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 200 total points
ID: 6355198
The latest (beta) version of Winzip allows you to do this...

1. First you open or create a Zip file
2. Choose Split from the Actions menu
3. Specify a new name for the output file
4. Specify the filesize for the individual parts
5. Click OK

Get it from here
http://www.winzip.com/beta.htm?wzt


DragonSlayer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John_Winslet
ID: 6355280
Winzip will do this!

You need to unzip the file to a hard disk and then redo the zip. When creating the new zip you will have the option to "span volumes" when the A: drive is selected

For this Winzip 8.0 is required from the below link:

http://www.winzip.com/ddchomea.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6355346
John,

Frohike was asking for how to split a 20MB ZIP file into 5 separate files, of 4MB each. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6356277
John, as expained on the question before.  No need to repeat mtself.

Will reject and move question back to Active Questions.

ComTech
Community Support
Moderator
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 6357730
I agree with John_Winslet. You need to download the new Beta release of Winzip.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6357803
Hi hnasr, but DragonSlayer had already done so in the Comment prior to the rejedted answer.

ComTech
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 6357827
yes, u r right ComTech. I meant === DragonSlayer ===  it's a copy and paste mistake!  Many windows were open. It's a new computer and windows scroll fast. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6357854
Hello hnasr, no problem I do that sometimes, I am also an Expert here. So I have several Browser pages going at once, both as Expert and Moderator, man have i got to be careful not to slip.  LOL

CT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6373003
Hi Frohike ,

The better and more complete tool i know.
Nobody need to have the same software to open the files.

http://www.arclab.com/products/packager/index.html

Longbow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frohike
ID: 6376935
Thankyou all very much indeed! You all helped me out a great deal.
0