Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maya

Posted on 2001-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
1.where can i download/oder maya free/trail software?
2.where can i find good tutorials for maya
0
Comment
Question by:nayanahari
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 100 total points
ID: 6354867
A demo CD is available, but only for WinNT/Win2000 (I guess maybe they only want to send it to "serious" users?)
 
http://www.aliaswavefront.com/en/WhatWeDo/maya/try/aboutatom.shtml

This CD includes some introductory tutorials, but others include:

http://www.blackorb.com/3dtutorials/maya3dtutorial.html
http://www.dubai3d.com/3D_Software/Lightwave/Maya/maya.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:lyonst
lyonst earned 100 total points
ID: 6355518
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6358496
Hi,

Sorry,  please disregard my first link..

Cheers,

T.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Assisted Solution

by:latnem
latnem earned 100 total points
ID: 7515165
I just started to use the Maya Learning Edition software this past summer and its a great program. If you are still looking for a website to download the Learning Edition of Maya, which does not expire but does not have all the capabilities of Maya Complete or Maya Unlimited, then you can go to this website.
http://www.trinity3d.com/M4F/
Also, they have some really great video tutorials which allow you to learn the basics of the program without even buying a book. However, I would recommend getting a book for Maya since it is so extensive. The website that i referred you to has a book called "Maya 4 Fundamentals", which I also use, and has turned out to be a great resource. In addition, check out all the other great resources on their website. I hope this answered all your questions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11433306
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split - d_hall, lyonst and latnem

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 11434130
Agreed..
0