Solved

web RAD

Posted on 2001-08-05
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am looking for a tool for Rapid (web) Application Development. What I need is an IDE which enables you to visualy design and code an application that will be translated (designtime or runtime) to dhtml/javascript/jsp/xml or any other format that can be exposed from a web server to standard web browsers.
I am not looking for something like dreamweaver that can only design static pages, I need a full application development tool.
0
Comment
Question by:OrenDean
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
erikdr earned 150 total points
ID: 6355545
Try iPlanet Application Builder. It will need an EJB server like iPlanet (but also Apache Tomcat, free, or other expensive competitors) and does all Java/jsp stuff that you require.

Hope thiz helpz,

<Erik> - The Netherlandz
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrenDean
ID: 6358314
erikdr, thanks for the answer, but its not exactly what I need.
I'm looking for something more "visual oriented", not server-side code designer.
I think microsoft's "web forms" is similar to what I need, only I don't want to use IIS.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6364602
There is a product by Versata:
http://www.versata.com/versata.vjsp?pageid=22

They did a presentation at my old company.. pretty much design your flow of business logic and it generated the java code for you.

Seemed pretty good.

CJ
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117526
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7118631
IMHO, split btw erikdr and me.

CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241874
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split ericdr and cheekycj

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7263615
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

cheekycj: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Q_20350874.html
0