Solved

Nvidia Video card installation problem

Posted on 2001-08-06
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am a MVP3 motherboard and a new Jetway Geforce2MX video card.It works fine in Windows 98.But I cannot install it in win2k+sp2. win2k detect it as VGA,then I try to install the latest Detonator. After the reboot I get the logon windows then I get a black screen. If I boot in VGA mode it works fine (in VGA).
 I tried to load bios default but it is the same.
 The same problem I get with an Nvidia Vanta video card.
 What could it be?agp?My MB supports AGP133.
0
Comment
Question by:buza
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 150 total points
ID: 6355236
Had a lot of problems with my Geforce2MX card. Had to install additional software for the motherboard, which was provided on a companion cd-rom, and had to install the generic Nvidia drivers from Nvidia website (Detonator 3). The drivers that came with the card were no good.

The problem you may have, may be a refreshrate problem. the refresh may be set to high in normal mode. try setting it to 60 Hz with 16 colors in VGA mode and try to boot normally. If you get normal screen now (btw in 16 colors and 60 Hz) you can set it to desired refresh and see if it works now.

best regards

Draak
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kahlean
kahlean earned 150 total points
ID: 6355451
there are a lot of incompability issue between GEForce 2 under win2000 os. Her are a few which you might be related to your problem.

*************************************************
1. All devices share the same IRQ, causing problems with my GeForce.

This is a 'feature' of Windows 2000 - it uses ACPI in such a way that all devices share the same IRQ, usually 9 or 11. This procedure will allow you to disable ACPI without reformatting:

1. Disable PNP OS and ACPI in your BIOS, if you can (you may not be able to, and it is not always necessary) - if the option is not available try installing the latest BIOS update for your motherboard.

2. Reboot. Go to Control Panel - Hardware and double click on My Computer in the hardware manager.

3. You'll see ACPI - get into its properties and click to install another driver. When prompted, look under the Microsoft section and install the "Standard PC" driver.

4. Reboot. At this point Win2k will try and reinstall all devices on your system so install any drivers you are prompted for (have them all handy) and reboot. Finalise any drivers you may be prompted for on the 2nd boot and reboot again.

With all your drivers re-installed, take a look in hardware manager - and every device should have its own IRQ

**********************************************************

2. VIA chipset based motherboard and can't get AGP working or I get lockups in Windows 2000

There is a new viaagp.sys driver from Microsoft that may fix lockups in Windows 2000. You can get more information and download the driver at the following website:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q261/6/06.asp

***********************************************************

The site below contains number of Ge Force2MX FAQ which is really helpful and informative here. Check it out from

http://www.geforcefaq.com/faq.cgi

REgards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444308
Hi buza
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8854813
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: PAQ/NO REFUND

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8854822
*******************************
MODIFIED RECOMMENDATION:
SPLIT POINTS BETWEEN draak & kahlean
*******************************

-DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER-

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0