Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

who can help me!!!

Posted on 2001-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi
i want to get a free datacompression component which support zip?Acab?Arar?Aace    etc. i use ziptv ?Cbut it   is not  a free
component?Cwhere can i find a free datacompression component which can function like ziptv.thx!

i use delphi5&6.
0
Comment
Question by:sundayboys
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6355294
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6355295
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sundayboys
ID: 6355470
i need free component ,not free software.
torry-Site have some free datacompression component,but they can only support very few,Common Archiver Kit is good,but it need other components supporting:(

where can i find a free component which can support many algorithms(only a component!).thx!

 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gwena earned 90 total points
ID: 6356229
You might want to download the freeware program called 'power archiver' it is written in delphi and I seem to remember that somewhere in the documentation the author lists the sources of his compression/decompression components..... it's worth a look :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6358124
Thanx for the points

I hope you found the info you needed in that program... :-)
0