[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with PGP on the command line

Posted on 2001-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I don't know is this is the correct place to ask this, I can't find anything more PGP related...

When I type the following into the command prompt in windows2000 (PGP 6.5) "pgp -a -e -t plaintext.txt justin@mydomain.co.uk" I get the plaintext output as ciphertext in a file called "plaintext.txt.asc".  As required.

If however I use "pgp -a -e -t +batchmode plaintext.txt justin@mydomain.co.uk" I get a message saying "Encryption error" and no encrypted file is created.

I need to use PGP on a remote web server and therefore I need to use the +batchmode to suppress questions.

What am I doing wrong?

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jtp101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6355349
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtp101
ID: 6458965
6.58 has exactly the same problem.  Thanks anyway.

Justin
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 150 total points
ID: 6458988
That is because in batch mode PGP refuses to use an uncertified key and will abort with an encryption error.
Which means if you try to encrypt to a key you haven't signed or certified, PGP will try to
ask you for verification -- and you can't do that in batch mode. Be sure the key is signed/certified - then try.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6462316
I just tried it on Win2K with PGP 6.5.8 (command-line) and it worked fine.  The only things I did differently were to put the options all in one parameter and to capitalize batchmode, but it worked the other way, too.
Here is the output:

C:\science\PGP>pgp -eat +BATCHMODE plaintext.txt thines01@yahoo.com
Pretty Good Privacy(tm) Version 6.5.8
(c) 1999 Network Associates Inc.
Uses the RSAREF(tm) Toolkit, which is copyright RSA Data Security, Inc.
Export of this software may be restricted by the U.S. government.



Recipients' public key(s) will be used to encrypt.

Key for user ID: Tom Hines <THines01@Yahoo.COM>
2048-bit RSA key, Key ID 0x706078C7, created 2001/09/06
Key can sign.

Transport armor file: plaintext.txt.asc

C:\science\PGP>
0