Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overcoming Listbox 64k Limit ... Any suggestions?

Posted on 2001-08-06
11
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm loading a Listbox with info from an external DB using DbCommand. I have more then 64K info apparently ... I need the info as Records ..i.e: 'FirstName LastName ID'
and the option of picking on record at a time ... recepted by another Listbox(No problem with that one).
Any suggestion?

Gwr
0
Comment
Question by:Gwr
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martijnmulder earned 400 total points
ID: 6355372
@picklist ? has no limits
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gwr
ID: 6355492
Hi
Interesting Idea ... hang on I'm going to check somthing regarding your suggestion
Gwr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gwr
ID: 6355503
Hi
Interesting Idea ... hang on I'm going to check somthing regarding your suggestion
Gwr
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Gwr
ID: 6355621
Hi
Interesting Idea ... hang on I'm going to check somthing regarding your suggestion
Gwr
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6360991
hey agent mulder !

How are you ?  Send your email id man we have formed a group and lemme include yours too !

You too GWR !

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gwr
ID: 6362643
Hey Arun
Long time No hear ...

gilwi@bashan.co.il

Gwr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gwr
ID: 6362652
@PickList diary ...

Well it could be a good idea but ..
I need to get all my RS into a View before that, wouldn't I, So Can you think of a way to load RS from DBcommand to a view without creating documents in between? My App should not create any documents ... I save all info in a different DB due to a share of that info by other Apps. I don't want to create documents because I will have to erase them as well in the process ... slowing down my App ... To many users and ODBC is quite slow, plus DECS wouldn't work for me due to languge problems!

Gwr
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6363972
ah external db, that's a different story....I thought another notes db...well I guess you have listed all your possibilities yourself already. usually the simplest is to create a notes db with docs though. If you want to go for a fast performance  elegant solution you could think about linking domino with websphere and using EJB's to retrieve the data ?

Hi Arun my email is martijn_mulder@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gwr
ID: 6364021
Mulder ..
Thanks .. I'll live it open for a while see if anyone else has an idea.
Gwr
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476361
Gwr,
No comment has been added lately (934 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to martijnmulder http:#6355372
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0