Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

how to cancel auto escape of single quotes

Posted on 2001-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi everybody

I am creating html page using the messages given by user in form. As we know the php program automatically replaces single quotes (') in user message with /' and when i display it in browser,it only prints '

Yes of course it is nice feature but when I tried to write this user message in my html it writes /' instead of '.

How to solve this problem. Please help me.

cheers
epdass
0
Comment
Question by:epdass
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 150 total points
ID: 6355305
echo stripslashes($textvariable);

might be what you are looking for.

From the PHP Manual.

stripslashes
(PHP 3, PHP 4 )

stripslashes --  Un-quote string quoted with addslashes()
Description

string stripslashes (string str)


Returns a string with backslashes stripped off. (\' becomes ' and so on.) Double backslashes are made into a single backslash.

See also addslashes().



Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:izwiz
ID: 6358527
Or look in your php.ini for the magic quotes directives.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:curri
ID: 6358529
Also, whether php quotes automatically is a configuration option (magic_quotes_gpc), so you may also set it to 0 in your ini file, or with ini_set

Orlando
0