Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make the design?

Posted on 2001-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello:

I would like to make the design or button like - home, help, faq, contact and so on. You can check this site for example:

http://www.tonkoweb.com/products.html

Thanks in advance for your suggestion.

Rana
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6356260
Im not sure exactly what you need from us. Just suggestions? About what?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 6356770
Hello:

I would like to graphics like this :

http://www.tonkoweb.com/images/content/btn_nav_content.jpg

You will see some small button contains sign like home, telephone, question mark and so on.

Rana
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6356806
Ok...Not sure what to tell you. Just bust open Photoshop and make some. Theyre pretty straight forward.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DCS092999 earned 150 total points
ID: 6357025
Here are some general tips on making buttons with Photoshop:
http://www.designsbymark.com/pstips/menus.shtml

As for the designs on the buttons, the two examples you provided above are quite different.  The first link uses a rollover effect on a few photographic images, which can be done using Imageready (packaged with Photoshop).  The second link uses simple icons that, as Weed said above, involve just creating some simple graphics.  Or, even if you didn't want to create these icons on your own, there probably is a symbol font available for free somewhere that contains similar icons.

If you need more info on any of this (or if we've missed your question entirely) just post again and let us know which part of the process you need help with.
0