Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compile: Favor Pentium Pro

Posted on 2001-08-06
13
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When should I use this option?

The Pentium Pro is as dead... But does this optimize code for it's "successor", Pentium III?

Exactley what proccessors do benifit from this checkbox?

I did not get a straight answear but awarded the points to closest match....
0
Comment
Question by:Typhoon121597
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMek earned 300 total points
ID: 6355679
This is what it says on MSDN...

Optimizes code generation to favor the Pentium Pro (P6) processor. Code generated with this option will still run on earlier processors, but less efficiently.

The Pentium Pro microprocessor architecture allows certain code generation strategies that can substantially improve efficiency. However, code created using these strategies does not perform as well on 80386- and 80486-based or Pentium computers. Therefore, you should only use this option if all or most of the machines your program will run on use the Pentium Pro.

Don't know if they mean Pentium III too by Pentium, but just to be sure I wouldn't use this option.

Greetings,
   Erwin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6355688
The Pentium Pro had a few additional instructions on the processor, which normal pentiums have not. The latest pentium processors do not have it either. So, indeed you should only use it if you need the additional speed for pentium pro machines. If not, do not check the option.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 6355703
Well, I knew that allready... That's why I asked if the processors that came after Pentium Pro bennefits from this option, especially P3.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6355710
No, they do not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 6355741
How is that when the anccestor to P3, P2 was build on the P Pro platform?

The Pentium was the 5:th generation and P Pro was the 6:th.
Todays processor are still 6:th generation.

You could even upgarade a P Pro to a P2 processor with a special adapter...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6355881
AFAIK the P2 was built on top of the P1, not on the PPro. You indeed could upgrade to a P2 processor, it was called an OverDrive. Just an add-in for the pentium itself. But not a true pentium 2.

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 6355902
No, the overdrive was for Pentium, not for Pentinum Pro.

For Pentium Pro you would use a plain P2 processor with a socket modiffication.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6356464
I got a Pentium Pro 200MHz machine several years ago because I thought it was the new direction of Pentiums.  Meanwhile, the Pentium line added MMX technology.  This went over so well that IT became the direction that the Pentium went, and as far as I know, they abandoned the Pro technology in favor of the MMX technology which is now part of the P2 and PIII lines.  The Pro line is extinct.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198502
Hi Typhoon,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept CJ_S's comment(s) as an answer.

Typhoon, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 7202713
My question is not about on which platform P2 and so on was built, I KNOW it was built on PPRO, Ask anyone who remembers the good old times..

My question is if P2 / P3 / P4 benefits from the "Favor Pentium Pro" compilation option. Has anyone more than a guess???

If you don't belive that P2 is a successor for PPRO here are some facts:

* PPRO had a overdrive to P2, Pentium did not.
* PPRO had cache on chip like P2.
* Both PPRO and P2 worked on the 440FX chipset. (I'm not talking about 430FX for Pentium)

I'd appriciate answear based on facts.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7202886
Typhoon,
It's a bit late in the game to try to get an answer out of this.  We need to finalize it since it is one year old.  Please accept a comment as an answer (DO NOT GIVE A C GRADE) or request that this question be deleted.  Then you can ask a new question and may get some more responses.  Thanks!
-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 7202921
Better than any guess, facts.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7203790
The fact is that all of the magazines I read (at least three) indicated that the Pro line was abandoned in favor of the Pentiums with MMX embedded.  If the magazines were inaccurate, then my information is inaccurate.
0