[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Get Internet Email Addresses From Corporate Directory?

Posted on 2001-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I work in a corporation which uses MS outlook and Microsoft Exchange.  Using the offline settings in outlook, I have configured it such that a copy of the directory of corporate email addresses is stored locally on my laptop, and is synced/updated each time I close the app.  This way, if I want to send email to someone using my computer at home, I have access to the corporate directory without being online.

Thus far, I have only been able to view the database of email addresses in "exchange form".  i.e. rather than seeing an internet email address like jschmoe@abc.com, I see a name like Schmoe, Joseph (Joe).

MY GOAL: I'm going to be leaving the company and would love to have a database of everyone's email address in internet address form that I could take with me.

MY QUESTION:

IS THERE A WAY TO ISOLATE, COPY, AND GET INTERNET ADDRESSES FROM THIS LOCAL COPY OF THE EXCHANGE/OUTLOOK DATABASE?

Thanks for your help,

mjw
0
Comment
Question by:mjw
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 800 total points
ID: 6356586
I apologize if I misunderstand the question, but I believe you want to change the "Display Name" of your contact list to show their email address rather than their name.

If so, try exporting the contacts to an Excel spreadsheet.  Then open the Excel spreadsheet and copy the data in the email address column, and paste this data over the email display names column, leaving the original column heading.

Now reimport from Excel into a contacts folder in a PST file (you won't be needing offline folders any more).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 6357181
traval is right
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6358054
You might find one of the method listed on http://www.slipstick.com/exs/portagal.htm helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjw
ID: 6368035
Thank you all for your suggestions.  I have spent the last few days trying them out.  It seems that my GAL is so massive that my system gets overwhelmed trying to manipulate/process so many entries as per any of the suggestions.

While trying, I noticed that the GAL does contain the internet email address under the properties field.  I have reexamined my goals and realized that I would be perfectly satisfied if I could simply copy the GAL from an Outlook installation on one system to an independent installation on another system.

Is this simply a matter of overwriting certain files in the

C:\WINDOWS\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook directory?

If so, which files should I copy--what is the proper procedure?

Here's a list of the files in that dir:

ANRDEX.OAB
BROWSE.OAB
DETAILS.OAB
EXTEND.DAT
MAILBOX.PAB
OUTLOOK.OST
PDNDEX.OAB
RDNDEX.OAB
TMPLTS.OAB

Thanks again for all of your help.

mjw
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6368196
If you mean Outlook drops into a "Not Responding" state when attempting to add persons from the Global Address List to your Personal Address book, then don't fret about that.  The loop to copy things from GAL to PAB is a tight loop and Outlook doesn't get a chance to purge its window message que.  If you wait long enough, the items will move over and Outlook will start responding again.

As for the files
*.OAB comprises the offline address book.  It does not contain any SMTP addresses.

*.PAB is your personal address book.  It is propriatery and only Outlook/Windows Messaging can work with it.

*.OST is usually a mirror copy of the items in your Exchange mailbox.  When it get dissassociated with the original profile, it becomes a candidate for the recycle bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjw
ID: 6369085
Neo,

Regarding your comment:

1) Although my Outlook dipped into a Not Responding state when I was trying to select all the names in the scroll box, I had waited long enough until it became responsive again.  The app returned with only a portion of the entries selected and informed me that I had exceeded the number of selections it could handle and that I should select fewer entries.  I tried doing the job in pieces--i.e. the A's, then the B's, but this is way too tedious.

2) I have my Outlook configured to sync the address book stored on my laptop's local hard drive with the online GAL each time I close Outlook.  I am able to view SMTP addrs by doing: Tools->Address Book then selecting a user and clicking the properties button.  The SMTP address is listed under the e-mail addresses tab.

I would like to copy this offline address book to my other machine.  Is it as simple as just copying all the .OAB files?

Thanks,

mjw
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6370605
1) If this is the case and I was using Outlook 2000, I would take the Address2Contact link from the page I gave you and use the macro.  This should eliminate the error you are getting.

2) I see where you are going, and as far as i know isn't possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6467585
mjw, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6713018
awarding points to traval

thanks
amp
community support moderator
direct all complaints, comments regarding this Q right here or to amp@experts-exchange.com
0