Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who's got the resource open?

Posted on 2001-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to find the username and ,if possible, the machine name of the user who has a particular file open on a particular server (NT4 Server).In Admin Tools /Service Manager I can find this out, but can I get at this from a client?
0
Comment
Question by:philjh
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Neal Hartman earned 400 total points
ID: 6356108
Try Microsoft's WMI SDK (Windows Management Instruction).
If not Mabry or Desaware sell NT tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vinda
ID: 6356217
You can definitely do that using WMI, but then the NT4 server and your local machine both should have WMI core components installed.

I have done that using WMI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjh
ID: 6363396
I've had a look at WMI and it seems like a big overhead to achieve something relatively simple. I there not a network API call I could make to get this information?
I've increased the points a bit.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vinda
ID: 6363826
I could send u WMI code to do this. Its very simple and would just take 20 lines of code to achieve this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:philjh
ID: 6367077
Vinda that would be very useful.Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198505
Hi philjh,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rmcquade's comment(s) as an answer.

philjh, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213252
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0