Solved

HP Laser only prints offline??

Posted on 2001-08-06
11
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,
I have about 5 computers on a network that is strictly set up peer-to-peer through a hub.  What is really messed up is that we have about 3 diff OS's running on it.  The ME's seem to be giving a fit but here it the printer problem.  All else works perfectly on the network including our LAN modem but when we try to print, we get a message that says it could not find the printer.  If you go and click on the use printer offline line several times, it will finally print.  We had a guy in here who charged about $600 and really got nowhere.  Is there somebody who may be able to help troubleshoot this prob?  Let me know how much info you need and I will provide it!

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:barnett76
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BlockBuster
Comment Utility
Hi,
what is your printer model?
Are you sure the printer in the ME machine isn't
installed as a "shared printer" from another PC?

The message "printer offline" appears most when the
host PC is turned off. That's the reason why I asked
you about the connection type.

Best regards,

BBuster
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
Comment Utility
It's an HP Laser 5M.  No, the host is definetely on...as a matter of fact, I swithed the printer to another computer and set it up as shared and computer on.  Still, I get the same message.  It prints fine from the host computer but I get the above prob. on all others.

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BlockBuster
Comment Utility
Why don't you try to connect each PC directly to the
printer?
It eliminates the PC-connection problems, once you
have each connecting directly to the printer and each OS managing its own print spool.

What's you network environment? Ethernet?

If so? you can download and use the
"HP Install Network Printer Wizard" software at
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/networking/software/ja256en.exe.html

This software creates a port on each PC poiting to the printer.

Try it and let us know if it resolves your issue.

Best regards,

BBuster
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
Comment Utility
Okay, it is downloading right now and I will try it.  I am on ethernet.  Don't mean to sound dumb but do I have to physically connect each computer with a separate hookup for the printer (change something on the hub) or does this software make a virtual hookup?

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BlockBuster
Comment Utility
If you have a print server in your net, you
can install it on the server and then point
all the PCs to the port created on the server.

If you don't have, then the solution is to install
the software in each machine. There's not another
way.

Hope that helps,

BBuster
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
Comment Utility
The download site has been super slow but I am about to have it soon.  One question, how do I know if my computer has a print server?

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
Comment Utility
I checked into what a print server is and I don't think I have an internal and I know there is no external.  Didn't know that that is something physical that you have to buy.

Rick
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Some HP:s have an "N" last in their model number, for network, I assume... Those having a built-in printer server have a network connector (RJ 45 normally). I guess your printer is connected to the computer with a normal paralell printer cable? If you have the time, I'd suggest removing this printer from all computers and then:
1) install on the "server" computer. Avoid the ME machine
2) verifying that the printer is shared, and that file and printer sharing is enabled OK
3) install on other computers, going through the installaion wizard steps for a network computer.
Just for printing purposes in your workgroup you could use NETBEUI protocol. Make sure all computers have this installed. If you have no internet sharing or other need for TCP/IP, you could manage well with only NETBEUI.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
Comment Utility
Okay, this is nuts but I tried unhooking the LAN modem from the network and all computers began to print fine.  After plugging it back in, they are still all printing fine.  I got a copy of WIN2k and installed it in on my PC and will do it on the others soon.  Hopefully this will help with network functionality.  We do have to use TCP/IP because we have internet and we share files back and forth.

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BlockBuster earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,
the "print server" I've mentioned is a PC which has
the printers installed on and the other PCs connects to the printer ports created and shared on this machine.

I believe it's not your case, so I recommend use the HP software as above described on each machine. The istallation is very simple.

any problem, contact us.

Best regards,

BBuster
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
Comment Utility
Hey guys, I appreciate your help and even though the problem sort of solved itself, I did learn a lot more about network printers.  A lot of times, I have asked questions on here and did not get a diret answer but your comments have led me to research in the right areas that did solve my probs.  Keep up the good work.
thanx

Rick
0