[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Entry

Posted on 2001-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do i add a DNS Entry for an AS400 on a DNS Server.

Many Thanks.........
0
Comment
Question by:Notorious
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6356110
What kind of DNS server?  on what OS?  Is your AS400 running IP or SNA?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gro031899
ID: 6358347
Hi Notorius,
we have dns entries for a unix (RS 6000) and an old quattro as well. We have made standard entries in the dns sever (on windows nt server). All you need is the ip address and a host name. We also use aliases for these computers. This works fine. Where do you have a problem?
gro
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 6358922
I am experiencing a problem with IBM Client Access Express where the 5250 emulation screen appears but it is blank. It has been suggested that it could be a name resolution problem. However the 5250 display does state that it is connected to the host server with the correct port number displayed. Netstat also states that a connection is established from the client. All this makes me think that it is not a name resolution problem, but i need to eliminate it.

Many Thanks..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
forenzixbe earned 200 total points
ID: 6359375
do you have the same problem when connecting to the IP address of the AS400 ? replace the hostname with the IP address to test this ... If you can connect through the IP address, but not through the host name, you already know there is a name resolution problem, no need to mess with the DNS server. ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 6363046
Thanks.

Priorty jobs that run on the as400 were changed without my knowledge. This caused the problem. Unsure who should get points, but since forenzixbe replied first to my last comment i think he should get it.
0