Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Reinstall of Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I have put a 2nd HD into my Windows 2000 client and want to "reinstall Windows 2000".  I want to remove everything that was once there and start fresh.  I attempt to start an install form the CD and when I get to the point where I am prompted as to which drive I want the install to go to, I want "C".  But I want to delete the current partition on "C".  I cannot select "D" to do this, it will not allow it, so if I continue on and simply use the "C", I am prompted that all data on "C" will be lost.  To which I select "L", as this is what I am hoping to achieve. However, when the install is complete, all of my files, printers, program files yada, yada, yada, are on the drive "C".  So, the data was not "lost".  Before I start over, what am I missing here?

Thanks once again......Doreen
0
Comment
Question by:baldridged
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6356200
You have to format your harddisk first.
Do you have a bootdisk from win95/98/ME oder the first DOS disk?
If yes, simply boot from diskette, cancel installation (not in every case, you will see) and type "format c:"
this will erease ALL (!!!!) data on C:
after that u can install Windows2000 on a proper system
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6356201
To wipe your drive goto
www.bootdisk.com and get the delpart partiton deletion routine.

or use the zap routine from

http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6356357
Hi Doreen

Go here: http://www.dewassoc.com/support/

Expand the Windows 2000 section and then select "First Step", then choose "To prepare for a Windows? 2000 installation"

This will walk you through all of the steps one at a time.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6356835
Would it be coreect to assume that once my drive is ZAP'ed or formatted with the boot disk, that I can then run the boot/install off of the 2000 CD?

Just a bit out of my comfort zone.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6356887
It should Doreen, however you might want to have a Win98 boot disk handy with CD Rom drivers just in case.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6357007
Yes, deleting the partitions will allow a proper install.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6361894
Hello,

I am going to award points to "dew" too, I'll post them as as "points for dewassociates".  I used Zap.   I was unable to format (format c:)off of a boot or 98 disk. Kept getting "bad command or file name error message".  So, opted for ZAP and it worked. Had a problem with my install as my drive(s) were not recognized at first (I had booted off of w2000 boot disks).  So, I escaped out, fearing defeat, and rebooted with just the W2000 CD in the drive.  My drives were now recognized as "damaged or unformatted".  So I selected format and continued on.  End result is that my install is complete and programs installed without hitches too. So thanks for all the help....

Once again,

Doreen :D
0