[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding network places on desktop.

Posted on 2001-08-06
12
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have recently upgraded to a Win2K domain. Our Win2K clients are now able to see their Network Places icon on their desktops. I need to hide this and make sure that they don't have access to directory resources. I know this is probably pretty easy. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:JconleyMCSE
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6356337
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6362264
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6380308
Hi,

What do you mean about "Their Network Places" ?

To hide a share add a $ sign at the end of the name of the share.

To hide a computer type the following on each computer :
 net config server /hidden:yes

Longbow

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6380342
Longbow,

Right, I know that you can hide a specific computer but I don't want the Network Places (or Neighborhood) to be available to anyone but Admins.

ST Steve,
TweakUI doesn't allow you to change setting remotely right? I would have to install it on each workstation?

Sorry it took so long to respond. I was out last week.

Thanks for the help!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 6381369
Jconley, you'll need to do this administratively through policies.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6383374
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6752242
Glad you finally got the solution you wanted :) I knew I should have mastered my Group Policies on Windows 2000!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6752247
Glad you finally got the solution you wanted :) I knew I should have mastered my Group Policies on Windows 2000!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6752249
Glad you finally got the solution you wanted :) I knew I should have mastered my Group Policies on Windows 2000!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6752258
Glad you finally got the solution you wanted :) I knew I should have mastered my Group Policies on Windows 2000!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6752642
Glad you're all set!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6752738
Well..something's gone wrong here with my post! Didn't mean to comment 4 times within 5 minutes.
0