Solved

Use ISAPI/NSAPI

Posted on 2001-08-06
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm beginner in web programming, and I'm programming in C++ builder, my target is making an email web browser, using ISAPI or CGI, and I haven?t any documents or examples except the Developer Guide, I made all the steps in Chapter 30 (Creating Internet server applications), I need documentation or example describe the web ISAPI
0
Comment
Question by:newbuilder
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6357234
hi,
heres some stuff that may be of help;

sort of tutorial/book:
http://www.209software.com/books/wpid/

following site is a delphi isapi site with some good infos:
http://www.matlus.com/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6358169
In my EBook Delphi Programming Guide I have a chapter about web development, also you can find E-Mail server example on there.

www.geocities.com/motaz1

Download:
- EBook then run it
- Delphi Programming Guide then double click on Delphi.ceb

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbuilder
ID: 6358270
Motaz,
before I askced I went to your site but I did not find what I need, may be I need some systematic procedure.
thanks
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jsweby earned 50 total points
ID: 6364300
I learnt everything I needed for this from an article in the excellent Delphi Informant magazine, www.delphizine.com. If you are a subscriber, you can find the article series at http://www.delphiinformant.com/features/2001/02/di200102sk_f/di200102sk_f.asp

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6403584
Has this helped so that you may award the expert or experts for their contributions here?  It remains
open today.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbuilder
ID: 6403657
thank you jsweby
0