Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Choppy sound after updating to latest drivers ( SB PCI128 )

Posted on 2001-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Here's my stuff...
Intel Pentium 3 1000Mhz
256Mb SDRAM 133Mhz
Epox D3VA
Quantum Fireball 5.1Gb ( ATA33 )
2x IBM Deskstar 75GXP 45Gb ( RAID 0 )
Creative Labs GeForce2 GTS 32Mb
Creative Labs SoundBlaster PCI128
Unknown CD-ROM ( 8x )
Intel-based Ethernet controller card ( PCI )

After installing all the latest patches and updates ( BIOS, service packs, drivers ) for my system I have problems with my sound-card. It seems to have something to do with my HDD since the HDD LED lights up when the sound chopping starts. Removing the latest sound-card-drivers solves the problem, but why won't the new ones work?
0
Comment
Question by:foxeye
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dredge earned 400 total points
ID: 6356527
it's probably running into some situation where it doesnt think you have enough physical memory on your system, so it starts to write the sound bytes to your hard drive, in virtual memory.

and since virtual memory is SLOW, your sound will chop up.

check with the company that makes your soundcard. tell them your system specs, and what driver you were trying to use.

also, make sure your driver is specifically made for win2k.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6356815
Report the problem, and they will probably come out with a new on that fixes it.
Stay with the older one in the meantime.

Also try

Cleanup the startup stuff. For win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdavisjr
ID: 6381748
I have had problems with the PCI series of Creative cards similar to this.  However, right now the only thing I can suggest is to see if you can find another sound card laying around somewhere and try it...then you'll know for sure if it's the card.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444315
Hi foxeye
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8854833
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: Accept dredge's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0