Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win ME logon screen resolution

Posted on 2001-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I'd like to know a if there is a way to change the Windows ME logon screen resolution. My user accounts are all set at 1024x768, however, the logon screen is at 800x600.

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markma060100
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6357083
You should be able to login as the user that setup the other user accounts. Then change the resolution, logged in as this user.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:markma060100
ID: 6357794
Ajnin,
Thanks for your reply.
However, that does not work.

Thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 200 total points
ID: 6357875
I think I know what you're talking about MarkMa....but sad to say I can't figure out why it's doing that. I mean, if you have the resolution set up at 1024x768, it should be 1024x768 at logon as well. I mean you can't right-click and change the solution at logon screen; you can only change the resolution "after" logon.

Maybe you might try deleting the pwl files (password files) and see if you can set up the profiles again? try one file at a time; we wouldn't want to setup all the user profiles again, would we? :)

Have you tried searching KB articles on M$ web site?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6359446
Have you tried hitting Esc on the login screen then changing the resolution?

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MRED
ID: 6366349
Locate your  "logo.sys" file.  Mine was in the root of c drive.  It can be edited as a BMP with a picture editing file.  
Mr. ED
0