Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tool Bar

Posted on 2001-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

Hi,

I have just reformatted my disc and introduced visual basic pro.

Prior to reformatting I used to have a really useful function directly accessible from the VB toolbar, either under Tools or Addins.

The ability to add a toolbar was in the drop down box with all the images on the left and the ability to "right hand arrow" into the list ... then move the right hand list into the order you required.

How can I bring it back ?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dave_compo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6356839
ping ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6356849
is it the one where yo go into VB then into VIEW then down to TOOL BAR then tick standard.

then drag that where  you want it


cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 6357393
It sounds like you want toolbar customization.

Right-click the toolbar/menu and select Customize...

From there, you can drag a toolbar around to anywhere you want, even detached.

Personally, I like the idea of a personalized toolbar, so I picked New..., which created a new toolbar element, then I clicked on the Commands tab and dragged the desired items (referenced by their location in the menus) into my personal toolbar, and closed when done.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6471696
Gee, was this a bad answer that it only got a "C" grade?

FYI Common courtesy on the site is for the questioner to respond before giving less than an "A" grade.  Also, some experts will not assist those who regularly give "C" grades, meaning that your future questions may get less quality answers.  If you would like to correct this issue, drop a zero-point question in the Customer Service topic area and refer to this question.
0