Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

device out of space

Posted on 2001-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
i'm trying to install Perl to my solaris 7 server using the pkgadd command.  When doing so it returns the message this device is out of space.

Does this mean my hard disk?  how do i find out what free space i have left and what my hard disk is in space terms.

command line instrcutions would be helpful here.

regards
peewee
0
Comment
Question by:Peewee
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 120 total points
ID: 6356926
df -k
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6356948
And then to see what's taking using the most space:

du -k /some/dir/path/ | sort -n
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhagawatula
ID: 6361903
pkgadd will generally install perl in /usr/local.
df -k will tell you each mounted file system's actual space and available space. dont go for the % space available, look at the actual kbytes available. if your file system (on which /usr/local) is out of space, then you can download perl source and build it with a --prefix=/some/other/path
Example df -k output:
Filesystem         kbytes    used   avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0  1967118 1486729  283678    84%    /
-Hemanth
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6374648
Hi,

If you have lots of room in /usr, the problem is in /var.  pkgadd will temporarily put the files in a subdirectory of /var.  I think it's called /var/spool/pkg/reloc or something.

Do a 'df -k /var' while you are running the pkgadd and you'll see what I mean.

Regards, Nisus.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6399889
chaps,
will pick this up when i get back from holiday on the 14th of september.

peewee
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6627143
many thanks
peter
0