Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDD Controller: Primary IDE Controller (fifo) problem

Posted on 2001-08-06
23
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I did a fresh reinstall a couple of days ago, and when I look under my HW profiles, there is a exclamation mark next to my Primary IDE Controller. I have an Abit BX6.2 mobo, and before I had the reinstall, it wasn't like that.

What drivers do I need for this?

Thanks

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:maxpower
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6356893
http://www.viahardware.com/download/index.shtm
Go here for 4-in-1 drivers it also has IDE tools.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6356895
You may need to install the IRQ porting first, it is part of the 4-in-1 driver.  It helps your system avoid IRQ conflicts.  Once you have this working you may want to load the individual IDE controller for your system.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6357037
Don't install the 4-in-1 drivers!  They are only for VIA chipsets, the BX6 is an Intel based board and the VIA drivers will definitely hose your system!  Visit ABIT's website (www.abit-usa.com) and download the appropriate driver from them, or from Intel.  I'll find direct links in a bit.

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6357085
ABIT BX6 v2 BIOS update:
ftp://ftp.abit.com.tw/pub/bios/bx6r2/bxrqr.exe

Intel Chipset:
http://developer.intel.com/design/software/drivers/platform/inf/lic_infinst_pv22.htm (Click the Agree link at the bottom of the page)

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6357111
ABIT BX6 v2 BIOS update:
ftp://ftp.abit.com.tw/pub/bios/bx6r2/bxrqr.exe

Intel Chipset:
http://developer.intel.com/design/software/drivers/platform/inf/lic_infinst_pv22.htm (Click the Agree link at the bottom of the page)

-d
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6357216
Sorry my bad.  Most of their boards use VIA. I overlooked it thanks for catching my error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxpower
ID: 6357310
DOGZTAR:

 The first link is for the bios update, in which I already have the latest version.

The Intel file doesn't support my BX chipset.

thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6357353
Are threre any motherboard drivers for your system. A CD usually comes with the drivers needed. If not search the abit ftp  site.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6357825
maxpower,

if you are someone who is familiar with registry, you can try this that will solve your problem here. But backup your registry before attempting this.

To cause Windows to attempt to reinitialize the protected-mode IDE driver, remove the 'NoIDE' entry
from the registry key below.

After you update the registry, restart Windows. Windows will then attempt to initialize the protected-mode
driver for the controller.

If no problems are encountered, the file system and virtual memory will operate in 32-bit mode, and
Device Manager will not display an exclamation point in a yellow circle for the IDE channels.

Settings:
Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\IOS]
Name: NoIDE


>>The Intel file doesn't support my BX chipset.
If you are runnnig win me it seems win me will not let you to upgrade as it shows that you have the alstest dirver version.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6359494
Yes...you never did mention what OS you're running...Win98, ME, 2000??? Try this link: http://developer.intel.com/design/software/drivers/platform/440_index.htm, then click the Intel Chipset information link, the 440BX chipset is listed as supported, but only under Win95 and 98.  I would expect 98 to automatically detect the BX chipset, but who knows; we are dealing with Microsoft here.  Check kahlean's NOIDE setting, see what that gets you.  There is also the option of deleting the registry keys which contain the information on the IDE controllers.  You can't delete all of this from Device Manager, even in Safe Mode since the system will freeze if you attempt to remove the primary IDE controller (in normal mode), and you can't delete the parent device and both the "children" (the primary/secondary IDE ports) even in Safe Mode.  I'll find the reg. key to look at and post it when I have a minute.

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6359499
pbessman:
ABIT has been making Intel boards for a long time, and still are...they've just received alot of attention lately as their Athlon boards are very popular for overclocking, but also many people have trouble with them.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxpower
ID: 6360575
I'm using WIN98se...sorry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6360941
dogtzar, I have two ABIT boards in systems, the BE6 with the 4IDE ports supporting 8 drives and the VH6-II. The VH6II uses a chipset common to the AMD systems with the problems, the 686B south chipset.  I have been an ABIT fan because they seem to make stuff happen first.  I just got in that repetitious mode of offering the 4-in-1 drivers as it has fixed many issues, overlooked that Intel was also an option.

Abits site seems to be flaking out on getting to the drivers for this board.  Now, I see why Dogtzar went for the reference drivers rather than their website.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6362288
>>I'm using WIN98se...sorry

Does that make any difference
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxpower
ID: 6365429
Tried the CD that came with the MOBO, but there was nothing.

I clicked on that Intel Link, but there was an error.

As for the registry edit, I got to the IOS folder, but I couldn't find the NoIDE entry.

Dan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6367984
Check out this PDF document, it has some information on troubleshooting (!) errors in device manager:
ftp://download.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf_bm.pdf

Try this link to get to the Intel Chipset ID files:
http://developer.intel.com/design/software/drivers/platform/4119/inf_utility/lic_infinst.htm
Not sure why that other link didn't work, it gave me an error also...I think because you have to go to the above page and choose "I agree and wish to download the software".

Also see the following MS KB article "Troubleshooting MS-DOS compatibility mode on hard disks": http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q130/1/79.asp

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6368121
Its also possible that you have a boot sector virus; have you run a thorough virus scan?

-d
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6368138
rename the autoexec and config.sys files to an *.old extension and reboot. Any drivers that are used there are probably not needed and could cause a problem.

Also DO a virus check

and an
fdisk /mbr

from a known clean win98SE boot diskette.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6368194
Its also possible that you have a boot sector virus; have you run a thorough virus scan?

Even on a fresh install?  Generally, you have to have something working and connected to MIRC or ICQ to get viruses.  These are the two most common sources for customers receiving viruses.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6368236
Abit has no Drivers listed on their page for this motherboard.  Only downloads for it are BIOS, Manual and FAQ.  

What else do you have installed and what slots are you using?  from their FAQ

How are the IRQ resources shared on the BH6 and BX6 v2.0?
The AGP slot and PCI-1 share an IRQ
PCI-2 has its own IRQ
PCI-3 has its own IRQ
PCI-4, PCI-5 and the USB controllers share an IRQ

Manually assigning the IRQs is possible in the "PnP/PCI configuration" BIOS submenu.
PIRQ_0 is for AGP and PCI-1
PIRQ_1 is for PCI-2
PIRQ_2 is for PCI-3
PIRQ_3 is for PCI-4, PCI-5 and USB controllers


Make sure this is not start of your problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6368250
I normally warn against Microsofts Device drivers, but perhaps if you have removed these things in SAFE MODE and rebooted and they show up again it may be time to go to WINDOWS UPDATE and try what they may offer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6703867
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input, or even suggest who you  think is correct. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Questioner, if you were helped, chooses whom you would like to award the question to, and Accept Comment.  It is your responsibility to complete this question.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCET THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 400 total points
ID: 6706171
Win98SE should have the proper IDE drivers for the BX chipset built-in though the Intel drivers I linked to (the 2nd time) wouldn't hurt.  I'm leaning towards a boot sector virus, especially if the System control panel -> Performance shows DOS compatability mode, and no other harddrive/cd-rom was added before the reinstall.

-dogztar
0