Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Mandrake v8.0 and apache

Posted on 2001-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
my version of mandrake doesn't appear to have apache installed on it.  Whats the easiest most foolproof way of obtaining and installing apache for mandrake.

If you can post the links that would be helpful.

regards
peewee
0
Comment
Question by:Peewee
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6357430
Apache is on the distribution CD-ROMs - look for the RPM files and install them.

If you don't have the distro CD-ROMs them go to http://rufus.w3.org/linux/RPM/contrib/libc6/i386/Groups.html to find the RPMs

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6358883
newmang,
how should i install with RPM?

peewee
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 200 total points
ID: 6360859
rpm -i apache.x.x.x.rpm

NB, you will have alot of dificulty in future if you want to have a more advanced apache...You will have to search for the pre-compiled "advanced"-apache.rpm and install that...
0