[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying in a tree the whole structure of my computer?

Posted on 2001-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi every one?
I would like to do the folloeing:
display in a tree control
  root desktop
        My Documents
             subfolders and sub files
        My Computer
             all drives
                 folders sub folders files
        My network places
             all maped drives
                 Folders
                 sub folders
                 files

Basically something like windows explorer.

If any one has any already written code, I would very much appreciate.
Everything has to be displayed in a Visual Basic Tree.

Thanks.
Nesifa.

     
0
Comment
Question by:nesifa
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6357144
please clean up your 14 other open questions before continuing here...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6357258
I have got just what you need when you have tidied up your other questions. Grade the Answers then come back and tell us you have graded them all. You can find them all in your member profile.

Regards
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesifa
ID: 6357344
Hi,
I cleaned up.
I just did not know how.
Some questions show up at the first screen, some does not.

Thank you any way.
Nesifa!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6357994
<listening..>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6358779
Take a look at this
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=781

I think it does most of what you need
Regards
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesifa
ID: 6359529
AndrewDev,
  Tha code is displaying just the network neighbourhood.
Do you know how to display the computer structure itself where the program is running.

Thanks a lot.
Nesifa!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 80 total points
ID: 6367773
This is a VB Windows Explorer which does almost all you want. I am sure you can tweak it to suit your needs

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=706

This folder browsing control might also be of interest

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1753

and this to Recursively Traverse the Nodes of a TreeView Control for updating while running

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2203
0