Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spinning record

Posted on 2001-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I n Flash, how do i make an object like a record disc, appeart to spin horizontialy, not around and around, but front side, back side?? Thanks in advance, douganfarms.
0
Comment
Question by:douganfarms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffbeasley earned 800 total points
ID: 6357147
first select your object(record)
then press F8 this creates a symbol
choose graphic
double click to edit your graphic
choose a frame the distance you want your motion to be
and press F6

between the frames hit F6
On this frame change the shape of the object to represent the look of the flip at 1/2 way

select all a choose motion tween on the frames tab

Hope this helps, you may have to add extra frames to get the exact look
Jeff

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6369763
douganfarms,

Do following steps -

1. Import front and back record disc Images into flash movie on different layer or into different symbols.

2. create new symbol which look like from edge of disc with exact width of disc images.

3. In a new scene Layer 1 first paste Front disc symbol get the X and Y properties and then apply Modify -> Break Apart or CTRL+B

4. Goto frame no 30 and create Blank Keyframe and paste the third symbol created in step 2. Then apply Modify -> Break Apart or CTRL+B

5. Goto frame no 60 and create Blank Keyframe and paste the Back disc symbol. Then apply Modify -> Break Apart or CTRL+B

6. Goto frame no 90 and create Blank Keyframe and paste the third symbol created in step 2. Then apply Modify -> Break Apart or CTRL+B

7. Goto frame no 120 and create Blank Keyframe and paste the Front disc symbol. Then apply Modify -> Break Apart or CTRL+B

8. Choose any frame in between 1-30 then apply shape tween. Exact sameway create shape tween in between 30-60, 60-90, 90-120

9. Goto frame 120 and write action script "gotoAndPlay(1);"

10. At Frame no 1 on shape try to add shape hints (CTRL+ALT+H) these shape hints guide shape tween how to tween the shape. You can adjust these shape hints at the start and end of tween.

Now you will get results as you needed. I tryed and I got the result.

Step 10 is very important. Try to get more help on it if you are newer to it from macromedia site.

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6369779
Those X and Y points in step 3 for pasting other two symbols exatly at middle of first one. So that final result look like disc is spinning horizontally.

Sorry this part is missing in above comment.

Cheers
RootDir
0
 

Author Comment

by:douganfarms
ID: 6373308
Thanks everyone, I used jeffbeasley's comment as a starting point and figured it out from there. RootDr, your comment is good, and I will save it for future reference. I am awarding the points to jeffbeasley. Thanks again.
douganfarms.
0