Solved

what hardware do I need to store huge databases?

Posted on 2001-08-06
11
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hello Sirs

I would like to ask about the hardware needed {Servers and their featurs......other H\W} for a filling System developed for a company that consist of 18 department which all have files that want to store, retrive,and Search from the database .
The system is written by delphi programming language and the tables are created using paradox ,the application is CGI (Common Gateway Interface).
The idea is that :to let those who are responsible from files in their department open the application through the net of the company.
Note:
 _The number of files are unlimited and increase continously
 _Most of the company files are writtem in MSword.
 

thanks in advance
Sahar Elsadig Elamin
0
Comment
Question by:Sahar
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6357165
http://www.maxtor.com/products/maxattach/default.htm

This is one type that should work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6357185
http://www.storage.ibm.com/snetwork/nas/index.html

Here is some of what IBM has to offer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6357202
Do you want information only on a file server, or for a system to process these database requests?  If you're just wanting to serve files, any current "standard" server system will do from IBM, Compaq, etc...specify that you need a fast RAID array with capacity that you will need to determine based on the size of the Word documents being created.  More space can be added with a fibre-channel SCSI implementation.  This may be overkill of course, it depends on the concurrent workload expected.

I'm sure plenty of other suggestions will come in with more advice, that's just my part (given a somewhat limited understanding of high-end server hardware).

-d
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6357274
We need some numbers here.
define Huge ?
1 terabyte, 1 petabyte ?

You need to know the present size of the file servers as a start, and the rate of growth.

You may need a high end EMC staorage or IBM, or a smaler Compaq RAID.

What will you be using for backup ?!!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6357387
I don't mean to disparage any of the comments already given, but I think this is a foolish question to be asking here.

You are looking at solutions to a problem that may cost from 10's of thousands to several hundred thousand US$ to solve and it may be called upon to reliably handle many millions of US$ worth of data.  

Can you really afford to take advice you get here?

If you really have nobody in your company who is experienced in this area, I'd suggest you locate and hire an EXPERIENCED consulting organization that has a proven track record in designing and implementing high performance/high capacity enterprise storage and database systems.

If you choose poorly yourself, your company will almost certainly suffer greatly and you personally, if you survive, will certainly suffer professionally.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6357577
Yeah I got to agree with jhance. I think you need a consultant that can come in and sit down with you and go over point by point what is needed, the costs involved and the equipment needed. This will require a lot of interaction between you and the consultant that you can't get here at EE. To many variables involved and to many questions needing be asked and reasked to cover as many scenarios as possible.

Plus if something doesn't work out like you think it should you have no recourse with EE. The advice you take and implement from EE is entirely at your own risk. I don't think it would be worth that kind of risk for what it is you are asking. Spend the money and get it right because it is something you are going to have to live with once it is put into action. :>)


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6357718
Maybe they were hoping for some free "SHAREWARE" program to manage their business on.  :-0  Might as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6359385
Will be good to know what is this company with 18 dep's that stores all its data in paradox tables and MSword files.May be it is not too late to sell my shares from it (if i has ... :-)))
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 300 total points
ID: 6361432
"I'd suggest you locate and hire an EXPERIENCED consulting organization"

I'd suggest not even messing with a consulting agency but instead go straight to your favourite bix box vendor.  They all have people on staff whose jobs are to do nothing but help you pick out the hardware:

my personal favourite:
IBM Corporate Storage Solutions: 1-800-IBM-4YOU
http://www-1.ibm.com/services/its/us/servicefinder/servfindplanstorage.html

Also:

Compaq Global Services:  1-800-ATCOMPAQ
http://www.compaq.com/services/

Dell Storage Services: 1-800-W W W-DELL
http://www.dell.com/us/en/gen/services/service_esgstorageservices.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sahar
ID: 6362951
Thank you all for your comments and help.

for jhance: I was just asking for an advice from persons who are experts in this field ,but unforunately I surprised that I found you valuing my questions as a foolish one ,anyhow if the person didnot ask he will never know.
btw thanks for your advice to hire an EXPERIENCED consulting  .  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6363887
sahar, I think jhance didn't mean you were personally foolish in general; he was just being blunt about this being an inappropriate forum for serious business computing infrastructure questions.  There is no need for you to go away angry.
0