?
Solved

DSN setup

Posted on 2001-08-06
14
Medium Priority
?
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I got a problem in setting up a DSN in order to access Oracle database which is at Server. When I click Microsoft ODBC for Oracle in setting up DSN at 32 bit odbc, I get the following error:

"the oracle(tm) client and networking components were not found. These components are supplied by oracle coporation and are part of the oracle version 7.3(or greater) client software installation. You will be unable to use this driver until these components have been installed"

Another thing is I was able to connect to my server using SQL Plus editor. I tried installing drivers and client software a number of times but I get the same error. Anyone Please help me out in this. I really appreciate u'r help in advance.

My System Specifications:

OS: Windows 98 in a LAN with 1GHz Processor and 20GB free hard disk.
Local: Oracle 8.1.7 Client
Server: Oracle 8.1.7

Thanking you in anticipation.


0
Comment
Question by:dasari
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeeMiller
ID: 6357293
Make sure the /oracle81 and /oracle81/bin are in your path statement (or what ever directory you installed them in on the client)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dasari
ID: 6357368
Thanks for u'r reply. I just checked the path in my autoexec.bat and it was correctly mentioned. I found the folowing statement in my autoexec.bat file :

set path=c:\Oracle\Ora81\bin;"%path%";

Is this O.K or Do I need to change anything?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lamija
ID: 6357379
Hi,

You have to install Oracle ODBC  drivers.

The Oracle ODBC drivers can be downloaded, free of charge, from the Oracle home page.

Link for Oracle ODBC Connectivity FAQ
http://www.orafaq.org/faqodbc.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gsalman
ID: 6357384
try to uninstall the odbc driver and then reinstall it
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dasari
ID: 6357397
Thanks for your advise.

I have already installed the Oracle 8i ODBC driver 8.1.6.4.0 but I have the same error. And when I see through installed components, I could be able to see that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeMiller earned 400 total points
ID: 6357414
I would also add c:\oracle\oracle81 to the path statement )and reboot)check by typing path at the c prompt.  I have encountered this problem several times, and each time there was a path reference problem.  I would also check the paths in the registry.  You can also try insatalling the newest version of MSDAC (2.6)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dasari
ID: 6357441
How could I check and change the paths in the registry. Can u please tell me about that.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dasari
ID: 6357451
I have already installed Msdac 2.6 onto my system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lamija
ID: 6357457
This problem can also be caused by a ociw32.dll in your windows directory.
If you are using MS driver, refer to article:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q259/9/59.ASP 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lamija
ID: 6357497
Try upgrading your MDAC patch on the client
Go to the Microsoft site:

www.microsoft.com and upgrade the MDAC patch after searching
for MDAC in the search option.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ramkb
ID: 6357578

Hi,

Search your computer for OCIW32.dll.
Rename any found outside ORACLE_HOME (especially if found in the SYSTEM32 directory) to OCIW32.dlx (or to something without dll extension).

Windows searches its SYSTEM32 directory before it searches any directories specified in your path statement.  If OCIW32.dll is found outside Oracle Home, the ODBC administrator cannot find the other components needed.

Hope this helps..
- Ramesh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dasari
ID: 6360912
Hi all,

I tried with setting up paths but I encounetered the same error. I have loaded MDAC 2.6 Service pack from Microsoft site but it couldn't be helpful for me. I checked for multiple instance of ociw32.dll. I found some outside the oracle home and changed them to ociw32.old but still I get the same error. Anyone can help me out from this?

One more thing, even if I tried to use driver named "Oracle in OraHome81" for setting up DSN I get an error as OCI.dll library not found to run this application.

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dasari
ID: 6361016
Hi all,

I just checked the path from dos prompt again but couldn't find oracle path so I set the path again at different place in autoexec.bat and it got worked. Thanks Leemiller for the answer. And I also thank every other in trying to help me out.

Bye...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dasari
ID: 6361021
Thanks Leemiller.
0