[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase NTFS Partion without wiping out Hard Drive

Posted on 2001-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Win 2K server with two NTFS partitions, C and D.
D is empty. I want to steal space from the "D" partition and enlarge the "C" partition.

Is there a way to do this dynamically without reloading everything?

since "D" is empty, I've got no problem removing whole partition first. I just don't want to have to re-do the "C" partition.
0
Comment
Question by:appelq
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6357400
Yes, PowerQuest's Partition Magic (and other similar tools) can do this easily.  I've only used PM and can recommend it.  I will say, however, that you MUST make a backup BEFORE starting this process.  There is the possibility of an error or other problem that could cost you everything.

What I prefer to do is to use two PowerQuest tools, Drive Image and Partition Magic.  I use Drive Image to make a BACKUP and then run PM to resize the partitions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 6358625
i second jhance's comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TommyLister
ID: 6359103
If D is empty, delete that partition, or use the whole of D.  You have got unpartioned space, or D.  Create a new partition from that free space and then create a volume with C and the new partition or D.

Tommy.
0