Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Device Manager, System devices error: (yellow "!") System board extension for ACPI Bios

Posted on 2001-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Running Windows Me on a Compaq Presario model 7470.  The item, "System board extension for ACPI BIOS", (Device manager, System devices) has a yellow exclamation point in front of it. What does this mean? I normally use 256 MB RAM (2-128 MB sticks). If I remove one stick the error ( yellow exclamation point) goes away. Either stick works OK., so it's not a memory module fault.

What's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:JimCaraway
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6357356
Strange.

Go to the compaq site and get the latest BIOS rompaq and any other drivers.

This should fix it.

If not, contact Compaq for more help or check the website knowledge base.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 150 total points
ID: 6357372
Jim,
The slot for the memory may be bad also.  Is the PC still under warrenty?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6357454
I'll bet you could go into BIOS and disable ACPI - then reboot and look at device manager.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JimCaraway
ID: 6357669
1. I've updated the ROM-BIOS.
2. I've had it with COMPAQ! The customer service and technical staff must undoubtedly be the most incompetent, stupid bunch of nitwits I've EVER worked with. If they don't know the answer, then the answer they give is wrong. I've had to QuickRestore five (5) times the last year because of their incompetence and subsequent trashing of the PC.
3. The PC may or may not be in warranty. It is for one year and I didn't get a working PC until August 16, 2000. I think it's in warranty; CompUSA advised me that it wasn't when a work order for a new motherboard was submitted to them from a Compaq technician who said it was still in warranty.  Wonderful communications these people have!
4. I don't want to disable Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) BIOS. It's there for a purpose.
5. I personally think that there is a fault in the memory addressing sysem, either a bent contact in the RAM socket or in a gate on a chip on the motherboard. Otherwise, why would it show up when I try to insert more memory that uses this particular address line, or something like that.
6. I've sent five letters to everyone I can think of at Compaq, including their CEO, Mr. Michael Capellas and their Customer and Tech Service Managers, complaining about their sorry service. Guess what? No replies yet.
7. I just thought some very technical person could immediately point to the fact that I have a memory address line problem, IF that is the case. So, I'll limp along with 128 MB RAM until I hear from Compaq, that is, IF I do. Appreciate your comments. Any other thoughts?
8. I'll give the points to hewittq if nothing better comes along. He/she/it was closest.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6357864
Can't really think of anything that hasn't been said here...

Both Memory and memory slot might be bad (as other experts have already pointed out). if the slot is bad, then you'll have to replace the system board, but it should be covered under warranty.

Check to see if the contacts (on the memory modules) are a little dirty? Have you tried searching on the Compaq Web site to see if there are any BIOS updates? I don't mean disabling ACPI or doing other things, but "updating" the BIOS. You know what I mean?

Does QRCD comes with WinME, or did you upgrade Win98 to WinME? Coz the support at Compaq will be limited and they might not help you if you're not using the operating system that comes with the QRCD of your machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffkyt79
ID: 6358531
I agreed that maybe your slot has defect on it. Both of the memory are from the same manufacturer? If they are not the same, try to find a similar memory stick which can match you current one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCaraway
ID: 6359769
Thanks Glenn. I think I'll stop here and see what Compaq does. Thanks everyone anyway.

1. The BIOS update is the latest available.
2. I installed Windows Me over Win 98 that is installed with QuickRestoreCD. I'm sure that the OS is not the problem.  Compaq has a driver update CD for Win Me for this PC, and I've heard nothing about questioning using Win Me on it. Compaq has so many models I guess the tech staff has a difficult time in keeping them straight (don't misunderstand me, I'm not making excuses for their incompetence. They are getting paid to KNOW!)
3. It is very difficult to get real close to the MB to look at the RAM slots. I've tried and see nothing that looks suspicious. Both RAM sticks are identical.
4. If Compaq doesn't replace the MB I'll probably just strip it and buy another case and MB. They're real cheap now days.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spongebob33180
ID: 7691337
I am not sure what the problem is with that i am having the same problem and I have a compaq but everything seems to be working fine my computer works fine my memory is working but i do have that yellow exclamation thing beside the SYSTEM EXTENSION FOR ACPI BIOS  I have even fdisked my computer and it is still there!  I run windows 98se and i have a 256mb chip and a 128mb!!!!!!!!!
0