?
Solved

Moving a Win2k drive to a new computer

Posted on 2001-08-06
12
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
There was a routine for moving a hdd to a new computer running Win98, etc., but I now need to move a 20 Gb HDD from an AMD/Chaintech 500 to a new AMD Duron/Chaintech 800.  Simply starting the machine results in the Stop Screen, probably because of so many hardware differences.  But isn't there a way to prepare the drive for movement so that it will recognize the new hardware?  I looked briefly at http://www.dewassoc.com/support, and I bet it is there, but . . .

Anybody have a quick fix?
0
Comment
Question by:jbfstplk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6357341
I would remove or disable all hardware and cards, and set the driver to VGA in safe mode.

In safe mode delete any old devices from the previous machine, and reboot.

Then start adding the devices in. Make sure you have the newest drivers !!

ALso - You may need to clear out your CMOS BIOS and then make sure Plug N pray is turned on.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 6357857
Hi JB,

Yes it's there, but if you've never done this before you may want to first take a look at this article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q249/6/94.ASP

If you need more beyond that contained in the article, please let me know.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6357863
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6362112
What STOP screen are you getting?

If it is INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE, you should be able to prepare the installation for the new hardware by installing the hard disk controller via Add New Hardware wizard, Add New Device... so that Windows already has the needed driver available during the boot sequence.

However, in some circumstances, the chipset drivers will fail and not even allow to boot into safe mode. In this case, you'd have to do some more complicated steps to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6362148
AW, if you receive a stop error, especially INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE, you can't add a new driver or do a repair through the add new hardware wizard, as you can't get that far!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6362175
dew, I forgot to mention to do this on the OLD configuration... because the old config of course still works and allows to install drivers for devices which are not (yet) present.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 6362435
Whoa!  I thought it would be complicated, but didn't figure that I would have to deal with the technical aspects pointed out by Dennis and Steve.  I thought maybe that SysExpert's suggestion that I could run the machine, remove all the devices, etc., particular to it, then put the drive  in the new machine and find the new devices.  Can't try it for a while, but will get back.  Anything else of a "non-technical" nature would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6362452
Unfortunately removing the devices and moving the drive applies (somewhat) in Win98, but not in Win2000. There's just no easy way and still be able to correct the installation and the hives as well.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6362455
You will have a problem with the HAL (hardware access layer) that w2k sets upon install. w2k protects the hardware with the HAL, so that nothing may access the hardware directly, it must go thru the HAL. That is why you have to deal witht he technical aspects that Dennis and I pointed out. It is not like 9x where you could delete the local_machine\enum key in the reg and then move it and lwet windows find new hardware
0
 

Expert Comment

by:john
ID: 6362655
I have 2 almost identical computers 99.99 % the same.I had an image of one
I thought I might save some time instead of clean install on second  
I could restore image from other computer,this works with win98 but not with 2000.
ended up wasting a lot of time,and had to install from CD
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 7167153
Surprised this is still unlocked -- nearly a year later.  And, Dennis, if you get this, please look at my new question of today, on changing the name of a computer.

Best regards,
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7167317
Will do! <and thanks>
0