[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VC++ 6.0 intellisense

Posted on 2001-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi
Have you guys had problems with the intellisense of the editor?
I mean sometimes the darn thing just wont work and sometimes it works like a charm(for the same project and files!!)
i try deleting the .ncb and .clw .bsc without any luck
If anyone has found out a solution please leme know.
thanks
Fleming
0
Comment
Question by:softfgk
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6357560
The only explanation I have read is that this occurs when there is an error -- however trivial -- in a line above the one of interest.  However, I have cetainly seen Intellisense fail after an error-free compile, then start working again for no apparent reason.  So, I am...

Listening...

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xu2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 6357876
Hi,
You can try Visual Assist, it is very good.
You can get it from http://www.wholetomato.com/

Xu
0
 

Author Comment

by:softfgk
ID: 6358304
Yup the visual assist really works
thanks xu
Fleming
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pkreddy
ID: 6358458
Hi,
  Close the project workspace,Delete the .ncb file for ur project and then open up your workspace u get your intellisense back.
  Hope this helps..
-- PK
0