Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hh.exe Application Error

Posted on 2001-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In have Win2K, and when i go START->HELP from the desktop i get the following error

hh.exe Application Error

The instruction at "0x5d3303f6" referenced memory at "0x5d8984f0". The memory could not be "read".

When i try and debug it, the following appears in the VC++ debugger


Unhandled exception in hh.exe HHCTRL.OCX: 0xC0000005: Access Violation

I get a similar error when i try and use my MSDN library.

I have tried deleting my hh.dat file, but it makes no difference.

Does anyone know why i cant use any of my help files (this included Word, Excel etc..)


System: AMD700,512MB,Voodoo 3 2000 PCI, Win2k, Office XP

0
Comment
Question by:AntBon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6357401
Perhaps this:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q217/5/78.ASP

Otherwise, you may need to re-install IE or install a newer version of IE.  It's possible your existing copy is trashed.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 200 total points
ID: 6357695
Go to start  |  run   and type   sfc.exe /scannow


See here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q235/4/05.ASP


Sometimes installing another version of the MSDN Library corrupts the Hhcolreg.dat file. This has been known to happen more frequently when the MSDN Library is installed from a network location.
 
Try manually uninstalling the MSDN Library.
 
Q240350 HOWTO: Manually Uninstall the MSDN Library

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q240/3/50.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 6358486
So would you suggest the problem is with IE ?. Maybe i should get the latest service pack.

Thanks for the hint with sfc.exe /scannow. I'll give that a go tonight !

0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 6361079
start  |  run   and type   sfc.exe /scannow..............NICE ONE !!!! I couldn't believe my eyes when it worked...UNBELIEVEABLE, i am well chuffed....

THANKS VERY MUCH
0