[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get all changes?

Posted on 2001-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a db on my SQL 7.0 I want to write an application in VB 6 which will monitor a table. I'd like
to see all changes upon that table (even those made by others) in real time. How can I instruct the
SQL server to PUSH those changes to my form? Could this be done?

I appreciate any toughts.
0
Comment
Question by:cuniros
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6357422
You could write a trigger which logs the changes to a seperate table and poll this table on a frequent basis. Doing it realtime would be a bit of an interesting problem. I would imagine that you could write an extended stored procedure that would be called by your trigger to access an activex exe on your machine which would be able to fire back the event to your application but this is a fairly complex task. I would doubt that you really need this in real time, a simple polling of the table written to by the trigger once every 30 seconds or every minute would probably be sufficient. If you needed better resolution you could make this polling period flexible so that you can get frequent updates for a period and then slow it back down. Obviously network performance is likely to suffer if you are polling this table on a high frequency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuniros
ID: 6357462
Tim,

The table will be updated by other apps and I want to monitor all changes as they happen through this app I want to write, in real time.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198511
Hi cuniros,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

cuniros, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213254
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0