Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install Win 95 on same computer as Win 2000?

Posted on 2001-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
Sorry guys, but this will be a bit long-winded :

Earlier in this area I have posted a couple of tough questions about problems with Powerquest Partition Magic 6.0 and Win 2000 Pro errors.

Butt he present question is part of an attempt to workaround above issue by selecting a _different_ partition management application, System Commander 2000. (I've written off Partition Magic as a lost investment).

System Commander 2000, they say, will run like a dream on Win 2000. But here's the problem : it won't _install_ under Win 2000 (except under certain circumstances requiring me to make a new FAT partition - something I can't do until I have partition management software installed!!!, or in combination with a Win 95/98 bootdisk -which I am finding not workable at all)

System Commander will install under Win95/98. But when I try to install Win 95 or Win 98 (to it's own separate partition on my 13 Gig drive) using either CD or floppies, Win 2000 stops me with the following message; "You may not install this version of Windows under Windows 2000. EXit to DOS to install Windows 95/98" But, as Microsoft must know, Win 2000 DOES NOT HAVE DOS. Win 2000 can run only basic commands in its "Command" module. Another component of Win 2000 is called "Caldera Dos" which is accessed by its Repair Console. Caldera Dos too runs a limited number of commands. And it gives a warning message that says it is for repair use only, and attempts to run other comamnds will do irreparable harm the system.

So my question now is: since I appear to need to install Windows 95/98 on my Win 2000 machine, how do I accomplish this?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jbm4
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6357750
Okay jbm, it's not all that difficult.

For the purposes of this explanation, I will presume that you have the following circumstances:

1. You have two partitions, C & D
2. You have installed Windows 2000 on D and the boot loader files are on C.

This is the scenario you need to make this work unless you're ready to do a bunch of jumps through the hoops in Fdisk to make it work, as Win95/98 really wants to be on the first physical partition of the first physical drive.

If you can do #1 & #1 above, then:

A. Make sure that you have installed the recovery console in Win2k and that you have created your repair disks.

B. Install Win9x to the C drive.

C. Now repair the Win2k installation using the repair disks.

D. Now edit your boot.ini file to insure you can boot to either Win9x or Win2k.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6357823
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6358533
You do have a boot disk which should allow you to start Windows 95 Setup from plain DOS: the 1st disk of Partition Magic.

But anyways, if you don't have a FAT partition at all, you'll not be able to install Windows 95 anywhere. Windows 95 needs a FAT partition (or FAT32 if it's version B or C) to work on.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 6358622
I installed Win ME in addition to existing Win 2K yesterday useing PQ Magic 6.0 nad Bootmagic that comes with it.

My original setup
partition1 (primary active)= NTFS
partition2 (extended) = NTFS

using partition magic 6 i created the following setup:
partition1 (primary)= NTFS,
partition2 (primary) = FAT32,
partition3 (extended) = NTFS

I read documentation of bootmagic and all went without a problem.

What I had to do is to set the 2nd partition active and boot with a bootdisk and cdrom support driver and install win Me on 2nd partition. Activating partition 2 makes sure the Win2K boot loader is untouched. Once installation was done, i set partition1 back to active partition.

Rebooting results in booting win2K. Now in Win2k you install bootmagic and configure your bootmenu.

hope this helps
that's it.

best regards

Draak
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 6360090
Thanks for all the intersting suggestions. Here are my replies:

-to Dennis at Dew Associates : I have installed Windows 2000 on C and the boot loader files are on C. The other partition is Z. Both are NTFS.

-to AvonWyss : Ya, you're right, of course. I'm screwed because I don't have a FAT partitiona at all, only NTFS. So Win 95/98 will not install on my machine anyway!

I think I'm screwed. Except possibly for this little scenario which I dreamed up last nite: I have an older Win 95 machine which also just happens to have McAffee Office installed on it. One component of McAffee Office is "Transport." I wonder if I installed my new System Commander on this machine, then created a transport of it to move to my Win 2000 machine, would it work? I am going to try this right now.
I will award the 300 points for this question to the first expert who predicts correctly the outcome.

Jbm4



0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1200 total points
ID: 6360352
It will be a failed attempt, because you won't be able to transport to the NTFS partition. Your only out is to use something like partition magic, create the FAT partition and then do the install.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6361123
jbm4, I'd suggest having a second look at Partition Magic.

Actually, you may want to create a floppy version of Partition Magic; since it does not run concurrently with the operating system and all applications, you'll very likely have no problem using it at all. The floppy version can be created by using the SETUP.EXE in the WINDOWS\RESCUEME\OS2DOS directory on the CD. Have two empty disks at hand.

This will create a bootable, hard-disk independent installation of Partition Magic, which will allow you to resize/convert/copy your partitions just fine. Of course. remember to have a backup of all your important data for the case something goes wrong; but I so far never have experienced data loss when using Partition Magic (and believe me, I've used it a lot).
0