Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cd-rom wont auto run!!

Posted on 2001-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
For some reason my Cdroms wont auto run when I insert a disc. They both used too.

Auto Insert Notification is ticked in the cdrom settings.

any ideas would be welcome

Thanks........
0
Comment
Question by:hurlows100
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6357702
Please provide OS info.  Depends on your OS.  I will assume windows 95 for lack of info.  
from the internet:
Before attempting the following instructions ensure the CD that may not be auto playing contains the features not all CDs contain the capability of auto playing.

Ensure Auto Insert notification is enabled - Click Start / Settings Control Panel / double click the System icon / click the Device Manager tab / click the + next to CD-ROM and double click the currently installed CD-ROM drive. In the CD-ROM properties click the Settings Tab and verify that there is a check within the Auto Insert Notification section. If there is no check in this box, place a check into the box click Ok and restart the computer.

Enable Auto Play for Audio CDs (Windows 98) - Click Start / Programs / Windows Explorer / click View and choose Folder Options. Click the File Types tab and locate the CD Audio Track category within the list of available file types. Select CD Audio Track and click Edit. In the Auctions category double click the option listed play, if this is not listed see next paragraph. Ensure that within the Application used to perform the action is c:\windows\cdplayer.exe -play . In addition ensure that the Play within the file types window is bold indicating that it is set as the default auction for CD Audio files.

If Play was not an option listed when following the above paragraph in the Edit File Type window click New, for the Action type Play, for the Application used to perform this action type c:\windows\cdplayer.exe -play .

Enable Auto Play for Audio CDs (Windows 95) - Open My Computer click View / Options / File Types, highlight the Audio CD section and click edit. Double click the Play option and ensure that the Application used to perform this action is cdplayer /play. If this appears to be set properly click ok and ensure that the play is bold indicating that it is set as the default action.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6357708
Reg hack be CAREFUL  Make REGISTRY BACKUPS!

It is possible that after attempting to follow the above recommendations that the computer will still not Autoplay CDs. If this is the case you may want to try the following solution providing you are aware how to navigate the computer registry and are familiar with the possible issues that can be caused when editing the registry.  You can find this information on our Registry page.

Within regedit navigate into the following folders:

HKEY_USERS
.DEFAULT
SOFTWARE
MICROSOFT
WINDOWS
CURRENTVERSION
POLICIES
EXPLORER

Once within the Explorer folder Double click the file: "NoDriveTypeAutoRun" if present and change the value to "95 00 00 00"

If NoDriveTypeAutoRun is present follow the below steps:

click Edit from the drop down menu
click new
click binary value
enter "NoDriveTypeAutoRun" as the name
enter "95 00 00 00" as the value

Once the above has been completed exit the registry, reboot the computer and your issue should be resolved.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6357868
Or if you prefer not opening the registry you can use Tweak and when you open it click on the "Paranoia" tab then look at the section labeled "Things that happen behind your back".

http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:hurlows100
ID: 6359641
Works perfectly now...Thank You!!!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6359676
You are very welcome. :>)
0