Solved

Lost file associations with VB6

Posted on 2001-08-06
15
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, Recently I upgraded from VB5 to 6. Being the cautious one, I opted not to uninstall VB5 until I was happy that all my current VB5 projects compiled happily under VB6.

Happy now that my old VB5 projects were ok under VB6, I proceeded to uninstall VB5, however this also removed the file associations with VB6. To open a VB file now, I must first start VB then open the file from with VB.

Can someone suggest a way to re-establish all the file associations short of re-installing VB.

-Thanks
/GavinS
0
Comment
Question by:GavinS
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6357784
Hi GavinS,

Hope the link below will help you a little:
Creating a Visual Basic File Association

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/reg/association.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6357788
Hi,

Can you reinstall the VB5 then upgrade it to VB 6?

regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GavinS
ID: 6357802
Thanks ryancys, but that appears to be creating file association for your own application. VB has too many file types to attempt manually editing the registry by hand.

/GavinS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6357821
Hold Down the shif key and right click on each file type, then select OPEN WITH, and check the box 'always use this program for this file type' and then select VB6 from the list.

OR

Reinstall VB6
0
 

Author Comment

by:GavinS
ID: 6357855
xSinbad, I've already tried that, but VB isn't on the list of applications (only DevStudio). And I if select VB6 with the "Other" button. VB complains about Invalid command line auguments.

I think I'll have to bite the bullet and break out the install disks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6357888
That is odd as I have VB6 in the list....!

Hmmm yes I think you have a problem, sorry I could not help.


Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 6357894
GavinS, bite that bullet, the suggested methods work but are not as easy and always there is the risk of missing a file type or screwing up the registry. Re-installing VB6 isn't going to lose you anything except maybe half an hour of your time so I would go down that road.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6358053
I seem to remember an MS article about something else that doesn't work properly after uninstalling VB 5.0 (after installing VB 6.0)  The solution for that was reinstall VB 6.0 as well (go figure.)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GavinS
ID: 6358065
Out with the disks and a 1/2 hour later, problem fixed.
Thanks

/GavinS
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6358077
B grade?  I thought it was a very wise suggestion Tim, worthy of an A grade.  GavinS mind if I ask why you consider this only worth a B grade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GavinS
ID: 6358105
I didn't realise I had to justify my grading. I don't see anyone questioning what could be considered an easy 100 points that I gave the question.

I was hoping there may have been a quick fix I was unaware of (Read the last line of the original Q). Please don't get me wrong, I'm not ungrateful for everyones asistance, but in the absence of such a solution, dragging out the installation disks was going to be last restore anyway.

/GavinS
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6358122
Paul I don't bother too much about the grades, I wasn't the first to suggest re-installing so I am not going to worry about it. Lucky guess on the half-hour though!

What time-zone are you in Paul, you are usually around in my normal working hours so it seems a little early for you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6358143
First off, I would like to say that I offer this without predjudice or emnity.  You don't have to justify your grading to me.  I am offering this as an observation only, you may do with it what you will.

Since you asked the question in the first place, and assuming you wanted the "correct" answer and not something that would get you in trouble later, he suggested you take the long way around.  For this you gave him a B grade instead of an A grade.  I see this over and over at EE, an expert offers a correct answer, albeit not what the questioner wants to hear and is rewarded with a less than excellent grade for what was an excellent contribution.

Was the information he gave you incorrect?  No.  Was it useful?  Yes, it could save you from trouble down the road after a "quick fix."  The solution wasn't the one you wanted, but it was the correct answer and in my opinion worthy of an A grade.

Appreciation is the only real reward for participating as an expert.  An "A" grade shows you appreciate the time and effort much much more than a "B" grade.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6358153
>Paul I don't bother too much about the grades

Well don't get me wrong, a B is much better than a C.  But some people do care about grades, so I thought I would comment.  I care about this place and do what I can.  If we really are a community, a little discussion on matters like this doesn't hurt anyone.  :)


>What time-zone are you in Paul, you are usually around in my normal working hours so it seems a little
early for you.

I'm in EST, so it is either *very* early, or a little late. ;)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6358183
As I am in the UK, it is both VERY early and VERY late. Anyway I am off home in a couple of minutes having done an enthralling nightshift so I intend to crash out for a few hours.
0